Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Before I begin, let me just add that I could change my predictions anytime between now and Sunday, February 28th which is when this year’s Oscar show will be televised. Right now, I am going to put down under each prediction category more than 1 or 2 If I remain unsure for the time being. Some of them, I will limit it to one prediction If I am sure though 🙂 You can read Part 1 of this post here (https://cinematiccoffee.com/2016/01/18/the-2016-academy-award-nominations-part-1-of-3-thoughts/). Please excuse the unevenness here, my “insert/edit link” button is not working well 🙂 Now I am fully aware that readers may accuse me of cheating If they take into account that under the “My Prediction” entry on some of the categories, I place the word “Any of the five nominees” and I will tell you the reason for it. Technical categories some years are more harder to predict because unlike the main categories (i.e. Best Actor or Screenplay etc.), the technical awards seem to be more subjective among members of the Academy. Either way without further ado, here are My Additions, Personal Picks and Predictions.

-Best Motion Picture of the Year-

Nominees
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

My Prediction: Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant or Spotlight
Winner: Spotlight
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: Creed, The Duke of Burgundy, The Forbidden Room, Inside Out, Joy, Queen and Country and Sicario

-Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role-

Nominees
Trumbo: Bryan Cranston
The Revenant: Leonardo DiCaprio
Steve Jobs: Michael Fassbender
The Danish Girl: Eddie Redmayne
The Martian: Matt Damon

My Prediction: The Revenant: Leonardo DiCaprio
Winner: The Revenant: Leonardo DiCaprio
Personal Choice: N/A (Not Applicable)
My Additions: Burnt: Bradley Cooper, Black or White: Kevin Costner, The Intern: Robert De Niro, Welcome to New York: Gerard Depardieu, Macbeth: Michael Fassbender, 5 Flights Up: Morgan Freeman, Creed: Michael B. Jordan, Danny Collins: Al Pacino, Don Verdean: Sam Rockwell, Bone Tomahawk: Kurt Russell, The Cobbler: Adam Sandler and Queen and Country: Callum Turner

-Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role-

Nominees
Carol: Cate Blanchett
Room: Brie Larson
Brooklyn: Saoirse Ronan
Joy: Jennifer Lawrence
45 Years: Charlotte Rampling

My Prediction: Room: Brie Larson
Winner: Room: Brie Larson
Personal Choice: Brooklyn: Saoirse Ronan
My Additions: Sicario: Emily Blunt, Macbeth: Marion Cotillard, Mistress America: Greta Gerwig, The Intern: Anne Hathaway, Cinderella: Lily James, 5 Flights Up: Diane Keaton, Joy: Jennifer Lawrence, Inside Out: Amy Poehler and Mad Max: Fury Road: Charlize Theron

-Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role-

Nominees
Bridge of Spies: Mark Rylance
Creed: Sylvester Stallone
The Revenant: Tom Hardy
Spotlight: Mark Ruffalo
The Big Short: Christian Bale

My Prediction: Creed: Sylvester Stallone or The Revenant: Tom Hardy
Winner: Bridge of Spies: Mark Rylance
Personal Choice: Creed: Sylvester Stallone
My Additions: Sicario: Josh Brolin, Brooklyn: Emory CohenSicario: Benicio Del Toro, Joy: Robert De Niro, Brooklyn: Domhnall Gleeson, Bone Tomahawk: Richard Jenkins, Queen and Country: Caleb Landry Jones, Inside Out: Richard Kind and Queen and Country: David Thewlis

-Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role-

Nominees
The Hateful Eight: Jennifer Jason Leigh
The Danish Girl: Alicia Vikander
Steve Jobs: Kate Winslet
Spotlight: Rachel McAdams
Carol: Rooney Mara

My Prediction: The Danish Girl: Alicia Vikander or Steve Jobs: Kate Winslet
Winner: The Danish Girl: Alicia Vikander
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: Cinderella: Cate Blanchett, Queen and Country: Tamsin Egerton, Queen and Country: Vanessa Kirby, Joy: Diane Ladd, Inside Out: Phyllis Smith, Black or White: Octavia Spencer, Creed: Tessa Thompson and Brooklyn: Julie Walters

-Best Achievement in Directing-

Nominees
The Revenant: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Spotlight: Tom McCarthy
Mad Max: Fury Road: George Miller
Room: Lenny Abrahamson
The Big Short: Adam McKay

My Prediction: The Revenant: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Spotlight: Tom McCarthy or Mad Max: Fury Road: George Miller
Winner: The Revenant: Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road: George Miller
My Additions: Queen and Country: John Boorman, Creed: Ryan Coogler, Inside Out: Pete Docter and Ronnie Del Carmen, The Forbidden Room: Guy Maddin and Evan Johnson, Joy: David O. Russell, The Duke of Burgundy: Peter Strickland and Sicario: Denis Villeneuve

-Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen-

Nominees
Bridge of Spies: Matt Charman and Joel and Ethan Coen
Ex Machina: Alex Garland
Inside Out: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley and Ronnie Del Carmen
Spotlight: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Straight Outta Compton: Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge and Alan Wenkus

My Prediction: Spotlight: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Winner: Spotlight: Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy
Personal Choice: Inside Out: Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley and Ronnie Del Carmen
My Additions: Black or White: Mike Binder, Don Verdean: Jared and Joshua Hess, The Duke of Burgundy: Peter Strickland, Joy: Annie Mumolo and David O. Russell, She’s Funny That Way: Peter Bogdanovich and Louise Stratten, Sicario: Taylor Sheridan, The Stanford Prison Experiment: Tim Talbott, and Welcome to New York: Abel Ferrara and Chris Zois

-Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published-

Nominees
The Big Short: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Brooklyn: Nick Hornby
The Martian: Drew Goddard
Room: Emma Donoghue
Carol: Phyllis Nagy

My Prediction: The Big Short: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Winner: The Big Short: Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Personal Choice: Brooklyn: Nick Hornby
My Additions: Creed: Ryan Coogler and Aaron Covington, Macbeth: Jacob Koskoff, Michael Lesslie and Todd Louiso and Queen and Country: John Boorman

-Best Achievement in Cinematography-

Nominees
Carol: Edward Lachman
The Hateful Eight: Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road: John Seale
The Revenant: Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario: Roger Deakins

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: The Revenant: Emmanuel Lubezki
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road: John Seale or Sicario: Roger Deakins
My Additions: Brooklyn: Yves Belanger, The Duke of Burgundy: Nicholas D. Knowland and Macbeth: Adam Arkapaw

-Best Achievement in Costume Design-

Nominees
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Choice: Cinderella or Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: Macbeth

-Best Achievement in Sound Mixing-

Nominees
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Bridge of Spies

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: Creed, Furious 7, Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation and Sicario

-Best Achievement in Film Editing-

Nominees
Mad Max: Fury Road: Margaret Sixel
The Big Short: Hank Corwin
Spotlight: Tom McArdle
The Revenant: Stephen Mirrione
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road: Margaret Sixel
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road: Jason Ballantine and Margaret Sixel
My Additions: Creed: Claudia Castello and Michael P. Shawver, The Duke of Burgundy: Matyas Fekete, The Forbidden Room: John Gurdebeke, Furious 7: Christian Wagner, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri and Leigh Folsom Boyd and Sicario: Joe Walker

-Best Achievement in Sound Editing-

Nominees
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road or Sicario
My Additions: The Forbidden Room, Furious 7, Macbeth and Mission: Impossible – Rogue Nation

-Best Achievement in Visual Effects-

Nominees
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Ex Machina
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: Jurassic World

-Best Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling-

Nominees
Mad Max: Fury Road
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared
The Revenant

My Prediction: Any of the three nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: N/A (Non-Applicable)

-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Song-

Nominees
Spectre: Sam Smith and James Napier (as Jimmy Napes)
For “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth: David Lang
For “Simple Song #3”
Fifty Shades of Grey: The Weekend (as Abel Tesfaye), Belly (as Ahmad Balshe), ‘Jason DaHeala’ Quenneville and Stephen Moccio
For “Earned It”
The Hunting Ground: Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
For “Til It Happens to You”
Racing Extinction: J. Ralph and Anthony Hegarty
-Manta Ray

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Spectre: Sam Smith and James Napier (as Jimmy Napes) For “Writing’s on the Wall”
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: Creed: Vince Staples, Ludwig Goransson, Donald Glover, Ryan Coogler and Jhene Aiko for “Waiting for the Moment” and Furious 7: Justin Franks, Andrew Cedar, Charlie Puth and Wiz Khalifa for “See You Again”

-Best Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures, Original Score-

Nominees
Carol: Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight: Ennio Morricone
Sicario: Johann Johansson
Star Wars: The Force Awakens: John Williams
Bridge of Spies: Thomas Newman

My Prediction: The Hateful Eight: Ennio Morricone
Winner: The Hateful Eight: Ennio Morricone
Personal Choice: Sicario: Johann Johansson
My Additions: Brooklyn: Michael Brook, Creed: Ludwig Goransson, The Duke of Burgundy: Cat’s Eyes, Inside Out: Michael Giacchino and Mad Max: Fury Road: Junkie XL

-Best Short Film, Animated-

Nominees
Bear Story
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
World of Tomorrow

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Bear Story
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: Lava

-Best Short Film, Live Action-

Nominees
Ave Maria
Day One
Everything Will Be Okay
Shok
Stutterer

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Stutterer
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: N/A (Non-Applicable)

-Best Documentary, Short Subject-

Nominees
Body Team 12
Chau, beyond the Lines
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Last Day of Freedom

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: N/A (Non-Applicable)

-Best Documentary, Feature-

Nominees
Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Amy
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films, and Magician: The Astonishing Life and Work of Orson Welles

-Best Foreign Language Film of the Year-

Nominees
Embrace of the Serpent
Colombia
A War
Denmark
Mustang
France
Son of Saul
Hungary
Theeb
Jordan

My Prediction: Son of Saul (Hungary)
Winner: Son of Saul (Hungary)
Personal Choice: N/A (Non-Applicable)
My Additions: Coming Home (China), The New Girlfriend (France), Taxi Tehran (Iran), Black Souls (Italy), La Sapienza (Italy), Gueros (Mexico) and A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Sweden)

-Best Animated Feature Film of the Year-

Nominees
Anomalisa
Inside Out
Shaun the Sheep Movie
When Marnie Was There
Boy & the World

My Prediction: Inside Out
Winner: Inside Out
Personal Choice: Inside Out
My Additions: Hotel Transylvania 2

-Best Achievement in Production Design-

Nominees
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Danish Girl

My Prediction: Any of the five nominees
Winner: Mad Max: Fury Road
Personal Choice: Mad Max: Fury Road
My Additions: The Assassin, Brooklyn, Cinderella, Crimson Peak, The Forbidden Room and Macbeth

 

 

Advertisements