* * * * (Out of * * * *)
1. Pain and Glory (2019)
2. Talk to Her (2002)
3. All About My Mother (1999)
4. Law of Desire (1987)
5. The Skin I Live In (2011)
6. Bad Education (2004)
(no relation to the 2019 film)
7. Live Flesh (1997)
8. Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! (1990)
9. Matador (1986)
(no relation to the 2005 film)
10. Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988)
11. Volver (2006)
12. Broken Embraces (2009)
13. Julieta (2016)
14. What Have I Done to Deserve This? (1984)
15. Dark Habits (1983)
16. Labyrinth of Passion (1982)
17. Kika (1993)
18. The Flower of My Secret (1995)
19. High Heels (1991)
20. I’m So Excited! (2013)
21. Pepi, Luci, Bom (1980)
Great list. I like the fact that The Skin I Live In is so high up your list. This is a truly disturbing, but phenomenal film. And Almodovar really finds it hard to beat his own classics – All About My Mother and Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. These movies still remain ones of his greatest.
Thank you for the kind words 🙂 Personally, I think The Skin I Live In may be the closest Almodovar will ever come in delivering an all-out horror film. Thanks for dropping by 🙂
I totally agree with your ranking. I think Pain and Glory is a film for the ages! And Talk To Her is brillian!
I hear ya 🙂 One wonders If Pain and Glory is semi-autographical since the lead character is a film director as well? 🙂 Anyway, thanks for dropping by 🙂
Oh I think it is more than semi-autobiographical!!!
I absolutely adored Dolor y Gloria too, not sure it is number one in the list, or not, but definitely one of his best!
As you could see, Pain and Glory is number one on my list 🙂 Anyway, thanks for dropping by 🙂