Halloween Post: John Charet’s Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time

Not quite my upcoming Top 10 Favorite of All-Time list, but equally interesting. This post is dedicated to what I consider to be my Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time 🙂 Once again, everyone’s personal favorite list is subjective (mine included), the following choices are my preferences and nobody else’s unless you completely agree with them 🙂 Also, sorry for the decrease in posts recently, I have just been so busy 🙂 Anyway, Happy Halloween to my dear readers and have a Happy Halloween 🙂 Now, without further ado, here are my following Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time below 🙂


-John Charet’s Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time-

  1. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur) (United Kingdom)
  2. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson) (United States)
  3. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju) (France/Italy)
  4. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer) (Germany/France)
  5. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma) (United States)
  6. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer) (United States)
  7. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch) (France/United States)
  8. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick) (United States/United Kingdom)
  9. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster) (United States/Sweden)
  10. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro) (Spain/Mexico)

Click here to view Night of the Demon’s original theatrical trailer, which was released here in the US under the title Curse of the Demon

Click here to view The Seventh Victim’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view TCM’s Noir Alley host Eddie Mueller’s intro and outro to the film

Click here to view what may or may not be the French trailer for Eyes Without a Face
Click here to view British film critic Mark Kermode’s BFI Player choice of the week commentary
Click here to view Kermode’s Kermode Uncut commentary on it
Click here to view Mark Kermode’s Cult Film Corner entry on it from the mid-1990’s

Click here to view Vampyr’s 90th anniversary trailer
Click here to view Kermode’s BFI Player choice commentary on it

Click here to view The Fury’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view British director Edgar Wright’s Trailers from Hell commentary on it

Click here to view The Black Cat’s original theatrical trailer

Click here to view Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view another trailer for Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me

Click here to view The Shining’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view the 2016 BFI re-release trailer

Click here to view Midsommar’s original theatrical trailer

Click here to view The Devil’s Backbone’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view Kermode’s BFI Player choice of the week commentary on it

Advertisement

Horror Films That I Love to Watch Each Year in October

First off, Happy Halloween to my dear readers and second, I would love to share with you all a list of horror films that I love to watch during the month of October. Now these are not the only horror films that I love, these are just the ones I love to watch during the aforementioned month. Anyway, enjoy the list below 🙂

Horror Films that I love to watch during the month of October (in chronological order)

  1. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  2. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  4. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  5. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  6. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  7. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  8. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology)
  9. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  10. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  11. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  12. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  13. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  14. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  15. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  16. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  17. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  18. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  19. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  20. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  21. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  22. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  23. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  24. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  25. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
    (Not released theatrically until 1990)
  26. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  27. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  28. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  29. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  30. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  31. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  32. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  33. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  34. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  35. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)

My Favorite William Wyler Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

2.   Dodsworth (1936)

3.   Hell’s Heroes (1929)

4.   Counselor at Law (1933)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Heiress (1949)

2.   The Letter (1940)

3.   The Collector (1965)

4.   The Little Foxes (1941)

5.   Roman Holiday (1953)

6.   Jezebel (1938)

My Favorite Lucio Fulci Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Beyond (1981)

2.   Four of the Apocalypse (1975)

3.   Massacre Time (1966)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Don’t Torture a Duckling (1972)

2.   A Lizard in a Woman’s Skin (1971)

3.   One on Top of the Other (1969)
(a.k.a. Perversion Story)

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films: Part 3 of 3

I am going to sort out the films I mentioned in my last two entries in this series (read here and here) in chronological order. I know it may be misleading to call it “Part 3 of 3” since it does not reveal anything new, but I did not know what else to call it. Either way, enjoy the list 🙂

  1. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
    (a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
    (Short Cinema)
  2. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  3. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  4. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  5. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  6. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  7. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
    (Short Cinema)
  8. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
  9. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  10. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
  11. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
  12. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  13. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  14. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  15. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
    (Short Cinema)
  16. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
  17. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
  18. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  19. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
  20. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
  21. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  22. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
  23. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
  24. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  25. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)
  26. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  27. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  28. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  29. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  30. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  31. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  32. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  33. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
  34. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  35. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology Film)
  36. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  37. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
  38. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  39. The Spiral Staircase (1946) (Dir: Robert Siodmak)
  40. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  41. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thoroid Dickinson)
  42. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  43. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
  44. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
  45. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  46. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  47. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
  48. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  49. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
  50. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  51. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  52. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
    (a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
  53. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
    (French TV Film)
  54. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  55. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
  56. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
  57. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
  58. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
  59. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  60. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
  61. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  62. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
  63. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
  64. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  65. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  66. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (Anthology Film)
  67. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  68. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  69. These Are the Damned (1963) (Dir: Joseph Losey)
    (a.k.a. The Damned)
  70. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  71. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  72. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  73. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  74. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  75. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  76. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  77. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  78. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  79. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  80. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  81. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
  82. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  83. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  84. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  85. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
  86. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  87. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  88. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
    (Anthology Film)
  89. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
  90. Toby Dammit (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
    (Segment of Spirits of the Dead)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Anthology Film)
  91. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  92. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
  93. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
  94. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  95. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  96. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  97. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Documentary Short)
  98. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
  99. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
  100. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
  101. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
  102. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (I watched it online)
  103. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  104. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  105. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  106. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
  107. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  108. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  109. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
  110. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  111. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  112. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  113. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  114. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  115. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
  116. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  117. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
  118. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
  119. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
  120. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
  121. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  122. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  123. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  124. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
  125. Amelia (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
    (Segment of Trilogy of Terror)
    (TV Anthology Film)
    (Short Cinema)
  126. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  127. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  128. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  129. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
  130. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  131. God Told Me To (1976) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  132. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  133. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  134. Demon Seed (1977) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
  135. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  136. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  137. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  138. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  139. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  140. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
  141. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  142. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  143. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
  144. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (TV Film)
  145. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
  146. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  147. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
  148. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
  149. Phantasm (1979) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
  150. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (TV Miniseries)
  151. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  152. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
  153. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  154. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  155. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  156. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  157. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  158. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
  159. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  160. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
  161. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  162. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  163. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  164. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
  165. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
    (Anthology Film)
  166. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
  167. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
  168. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  169. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  170. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  171. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  172. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  173. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  174. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  175. Michael Jackson: Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
    (Music Video)
    (Short Cinema)
  176. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
    (Segment of Twilight Zone: The Movie)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Anthology Film)
  177. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  178. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  179. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
  180. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  181. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  182. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  183. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  184. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
  185. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  186. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  187. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  188. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  189. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
  190. Manhunter (1986) (Dir: Michael Mann)
  191. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
  192. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
  193. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
  194. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  195. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  196. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  197. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
  198. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  199. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  200. White of the Eye (1987) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
  201. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  202. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  203. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  204. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  205. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  206. And All Through the House (1989) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  207. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  208. The Man Who Was Death (1989) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  209. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)
  210. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) (Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)
  211. The Woman in Black (1989) (Dir: Herbert Wise)
    (TV Film)
  212. Cutting Cards (1990) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  213. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
  214. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  215. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: George A. Romero and Dario Argento)
    (Anthology Film)
  216. Deadline (1991) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  217. Dead Wait (1991) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  218. Foreverware (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  219. Hearts on a Chain (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  220. The Losers (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  221. The Retainer (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  222. Yellow (1991) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  223. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  224. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
  225. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
    (a.k.a. Braindead)
  226. The Hole in the Head Gang (1992) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  227. Maniac at Large (1992) (Dir: John Frankenheimer)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  228. On a Deadman’s Chest (1992) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  229. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  230. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  231. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
    (Cable Anthology Film)
  232. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  233. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  234. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  235. Cemetery Man (1994) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
  236. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
    (TV Miniseries)
  237. You, Murderer (1995) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  238. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  239. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  240. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
    (Anime)
  241. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
  242. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  243. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  244. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  245. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)
  246. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  247. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
  248. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  249. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  250. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  251. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  252. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
  253. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  254. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
  255. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
  256. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  257. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  258. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike)
    (Anthology Film)
  259. Cigarette Burns (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  260. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
  261. Homecoming (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  262. Incident On and Off a Mountain Road (2005) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  263. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  264. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  265. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  266. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  267. Imprint (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  268. Pick Me Up (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  269. Sick Girl (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
    (Cable/Television)
  270. The Woods (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  271. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  272. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
  273. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  274. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  275. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick)
    (Animated Film)
  276. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  277. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  278. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  279. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  280. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  281. Thirst (2009) (Dir: Park Chan-wook)
  282. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
  283. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  284. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
  285. The Skin I Live In (2011) (Dir: Pedro Almodovar)
  286. The Woman (2011) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  287. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  288. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Home (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  289. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
  290. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi)
    (Mockumentary)
  291. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  292. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  293. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  294. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
    (Anthology Film)
  295. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Geoghegan)
  296. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
  297. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
  298. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  299. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
  300. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
  301. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
  302. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  303. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)
  304. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
    (Anthology Film)
  305. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
  306. The Haunting of Hill House (2018-Present) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
    (Netflix Anthology Series)
  307. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  308. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
  309. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
  310. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
  311. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  312. The Lighthouse (2019) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
  313. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
  314. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films Part 2 of 3

  1. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
    (Short Cinema)
  2. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
  3. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
  4. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  5. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  6. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
  7. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
  8. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
  9. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology Film)
  10. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
  11. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thorold Dickinson)
  12. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
  13. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
  14. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  15. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
    (a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
  16. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  17. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
  18. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
  19. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
  20. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
  21. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
  22. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
  23. These Are the Damned (1963) (Dir: Joseph Losey)
    (a.k.a. The Damned)
  24. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  25. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
  26. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
  27. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
  28. Toby Dammit (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
    (Segment of “Spirts of the Dead”)
    (Anthology Film)
  29. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  30. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
  31. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
  32. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
  33. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  34. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  35. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  36. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
  37. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
  38. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
  39. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
  40. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
  41. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
  42. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
  43. Amelia (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Segment of “Trilogy of Terror”)
    (TV Anthology Film) 
  44. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
  45. House (1977) (Dir: Nobuhiko Obayashi)
  46. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
  47. Phantasm (1979) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
  48. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
  49. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  50. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  51. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
  52. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
  53. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
  54. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Animation)
  55. Michael Jackson’s Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Music Video)
  56. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
    (Segment of Twilight Zone: The Movie)
    (Anthology Film)
    (Short Cinema)
  57. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
  58. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  59. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  60. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
  61. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  62. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
  63. Manhunter (1986) (Dir: Michael Mann)
  64. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
  65. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
  66. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  67. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)
  68. The Woman in Black (1989) (Dir: Herbert Wise)
    (TV Film)
  69. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
  70. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: George A. Romero and Dario Argento)
    (Anthology Film)
  71. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
  72. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
    (Anthology Cable Film)
  73. Cemetery Man (1994) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
  74. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
  75. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)
  76. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
  77. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
  78. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  79. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike) (Anthology Film)
  80. Cigarette Burns (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  81. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
  82. Incident On and Off a Mountain Road (2005) (Dir: Don Coscarelli) (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  83. Imprint (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  84. Pick Me Up (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  85. American Zombie (2007) (Dir: Grace Lee)
    (Mockumentary)
  86. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
  87. Rec (2007) (Dir: Jaume Balaguero and Paco Plaza)
  88. Trick ‘r Treat (2007) (Dir: Michael Dougherty)
    (Anthology Film)
  89. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  90. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  91. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  92. Splice (2009) (Dir: Vincenzo Natali)
  93. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
  94. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  95. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
  96. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  97. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  98. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
  99. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi) (Mockumentary)
  100. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  101. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  102. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
    (Anthology Film)
  103. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Geoghegan)
  104. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
  105. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
  106. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  107. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
  108. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
  109. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
  110. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  111. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)
  112. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
    (Anthology Film)
  113. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
  114. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  115. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
  116. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
  117. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  118. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
  119. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films: Part 1 of 3

Happy Halloween 2019 everybody. Since I have been so busy lately, I have decided to gather up a large number (though it is not a complete list of horror films I consider to be great) of my favorite horror films from my favorite directors and paste it on here in the alphabetical order of it’s respected director’s last name. Happy Halloween dear readers and enjoy my results below 🙂

  1. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  2. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  3. The Skin I Live In (2011) (Dir: Pedro Almodovar)
  4. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
  5. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  6. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  7. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  8. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  9. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  10. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  11. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  12. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  13. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  14. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  15. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  16. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  17. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  18. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
  19. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  20. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  21. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (Anthology Film)
  22. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  23. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  24. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  25. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  26. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
  27. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  28. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
    (Short Cinema)
  29. White of the Eye (1987) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
  30. Demon Seed (1977) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
  31. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  32. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  33. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  34. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  35. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  36. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  37. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (TV Film)
  38. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  39. Cigarette Burns (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
    (Cable/Television)
  40. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  41. God Told Me To (1976) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  42. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  43. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  44. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  45. Pick Me Up (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
    (Cable/Television)
  46. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  47. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  48. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  49. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  50. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  51. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  52. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  53. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  54. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  55. Homecoming (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
    (Cable/Television)
  56. Heart on a Chain (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  57. Foreverware (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  58. The Losers (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  59. The Hole in the Head Gang (1992) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  60. The Retainer (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  61. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  62. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  63. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  64. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  65. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  66. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
  67. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  68. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  69. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  70. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  71. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  72. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  73. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  74. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  75. On a Deadman’s Chest (1992) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  76. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
  77. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
  78. Cutting Cards (1990) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  79. The Man Who Was Death (1989) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  80. Deadline (1991) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  81. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  82. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  83. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  84. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  85. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  86. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  87. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (TV Miniseries)
  88. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  89. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
  90. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
  91. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
    (Anthology Film)
  92. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
    (a.k.a. Braindead)
  93. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
  94. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
  95. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
  96. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  97. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
    (Anime)
  98. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  99. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  100. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  101. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  102. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  103. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
  104. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
  105. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
  106. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  107. The Woman (2011) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  108. The Woods (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  109. Sick Girl (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
    (Cable/Television)
  110. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  111. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  112. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  113. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  114. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
    (a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
    (Short Cinema)
  115. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  116. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  117. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  118. Imprint (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
    (Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  119. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  120. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  121. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  122. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  123. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  124. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
  125. Thirst (2009) (Dir: Park Chan-wook)
  126. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  127. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  128. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  129. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  130. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
  131. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  132. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  133. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  134. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  135. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
    (French TV Film)
  136. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  137. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  138. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  139. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  140. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  141. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  142. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  143. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  144. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  145. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  146. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  147. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  148. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
    (Anthology Film)
  149. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  150. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  151. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  152. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  153. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  154. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  155. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (I watched it online)
  156. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  157. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  158. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  159. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick) (Animated Film)
  160. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  161. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  162. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
  163. The Spiral Staircase (1946) (Dir: Robert Siodmak)
  164. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
  165. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
  166. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  167. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  168. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  169. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  170. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  171. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  172. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  173. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Documentary Short)
  174. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  175. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  176. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmaker)
    (Animated Short)
  177. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
  178. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  179. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  180. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  181. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  182. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G Ulmer)
  183. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  184. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  185. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  186. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
    (TV Miniseries)
  187. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  188. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)
  189. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
  190. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
  191. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
  192. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  193. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  194. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  195. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  196. Yellow (1991) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  197. And All Through the House (1989) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  198. You, Murderer (1995) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  199. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  200. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)