My Favorite Milos Forman Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Loves of a Blonde (1965)

2.   Taking Off (1971)

3.   The Firemen’s Ball (1967)

4.   Black Peter (1963)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Man on the Moon (1999)

My Favorite Takashi Miike Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Audition (1999) 

2.   Ichi the Killer (2001)

3.   13 Assassins (2010)

4.   Masters of Horror (2006)
4a. Episode: “Imprint”
(Cable/Television)

5.   Three… Extremes (2004)
5a. Segment: “Box”
(Anthology Film)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Dead or Alive 2: Birds (2000)

2.   Visitor Q (2001)

3.   Dead or Alive (1999)

4.   Hara-Kiri: Death of a Samurai (2011)

5.   Ley Lines (1999)

6.   Blade of the Immortal (2017)

7.   Rainy Dog (1997)

8.   Fudoh: The New Generation (1996)

9.   Shinjuku Triad Society (1995)

10. Dead or Alive: Final (2002)

My Favorite Edgar Wright Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Shaun of the Dead (2004)

2.   Baby Driver (2017)

3.   Scott Pilgrim vs. the World (2010)

4.   Hot Fuzz (2007)

5.   The World’s End (2013)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   Grindhouse (2007)
(Fictitious Trailer: “Don’t”)
(Anthology Film)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Television)

1.   Spaced (1999-2001)

My Favorite John Woo Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Hard Boiled (1992)

2.   The Killer (1989)

3.   Bullet in the Head (1990)
(I saw it on an old VHS tape)

4.   A Better Tomorrow (1986)

5.   Red Cliff (2008)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Face/Off (1997)

2.   A Better Tomorrow II (1987)

My Favorite Josef von Sternberg Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Devil Is a Woman (1935)

2.   Anatahan (1953)

3.   The Shanghai Gesture (1941)

4.   Thunderbolt (1929)

5.   The Scarlet Empress (1934)

6.   The Docks of New York (1928)

7.   Morocco (1930)

8.   Shanghai Express (1932)

9.   The Blue Angel (1930)

10. The Last Command (1928)

11. Underworld (1927)

12. The Salvation Hunters (1925)
(I watched it on youtube. Choose the link that gives a running time of 1:25:43)

13. Blonde Venus (1932)

14. Dishonored (1931)

15. An American Tragedy (1931)

My Favorite Seijun Suzuki Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Branded to Kill (1967)

2.   Youth of the Beast (1963)

3.   Gate of Flesh (1964)

4.   Story of a Prostitute (1965)

5.   Tokyo Drifter (1966)

6.   Tattooed Life (1965)

7.   Zigeunerweisen (1980)

8.   Fighting Elegy (1966)

9.   Everything Goes Wrong (1960)

10. Underworld Beauty (1958)

11. Yumeji (1991)

12. Kagero-za (1981)

13. Kanto Wanderer (1963)

14. Detective Bureau 23: Go to Hell, Bastards! (1963)

15. Take Aim at the Police Van (1960)

16. Princess Raccoon (2005)

17. Pistol Opera (2001)

My Favorite Alain Resnais Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Last Year at Marienbad (1961)

2.   You Ain’t Seen Nothin’ Yet! (2012)

3.   Hiroshima Mon Amour (1959)

4.   Melo (1986)

5.   Providence (1977)

6.   Muriel (1963)

7.   Mon Oncle D’Amerique (1980)

8.   Wild Grass (2009)

9.   Not on the Lips (2003)

10. Private Fears in Public Places (2006)

11. Stavisky… (1974)

12. The War Is Over (1966)

13. Je t’aime, Je t’aime (1968)

14. Life of Riley (2014)

15. Same Old Song (1997)
(I saw it on an old VHS Tape)

16. Love Unto Death (1984)

17. Life Is a Bed of Roses (1983)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   Night and Fog (1956)
(Documentary Short)

2.   Toute la memoire du monde (1957)
(Documentary Short)
(I watched it on youtube)

3.   Statues Also Die (1953)
(co-directed with Chris Marker and Ghislain Cloquet)
(Documentary Short)
(I watched it on youtube)

4.   Far from Vietnam (1967)
(Segment: “Claude Ridder”)
(Anthology Documentary)

5.   Guernica (1950)
(co-directed with Robert Hessens)
(Documentary Short)

6.   Le chant du Styrene (1959)
(Documentary Short)
(I watched it on Vimeo)

P.S. I have not added the documentary short Van Gogh (1948) on here because every version in circulation online (based on my knowledge) is not subtitled in English.

My Favorite Stephen and Timothy Quay Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   Street of Crocodiles (1986)
(Animated Short)

2.   The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984)
(Animated Short)

3.   Are We Still Married? (1992)
(Animated Short)

4.   Stille Nacht IV: Can’t Go Wrong Without You (1993)
(Animated Short)

5.   De Artificiali Perspectiva (1991)
(Animated Short)

6.   Tales from Vienna Woods: Stille Nacht III. (1993)
(Animated Short)

7.   Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1988)
(Animated Short)

8.   Stille Nacht: Dramolet (1988)
(Animated Short)

9.   Nocturna Artificialia (1979)

10. The Comb (1991)
(Animated Short)

11. Maska (2010)
(Animated Short)

12. Through the Weeping Glass (2011)
(Documentary Short)

13. In Absentia (2000)
(Animated Short)

14. The Phantom Museum (2003)
(Animated Short)

15. Unmistaken Hands (2013)
(Animated Short)

16. The Unnameable Little Broom (1985)
(Animated Short)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Feature Films)

1.   Institute Benjamenta (1995)

2.   The Piano Turner of Earthquakes (2005)
(Animated Film)