Moviedrome Mondays: Sunset Boulevard (1950)

Tags

,

The last episode of Season 2 in Moviedrome is undoubtedly a memorable American classic. Since I could not find a youtube video link of Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox introducing director/co-writer Billy Wilder’s 1950 Hollywood satire Sunset Boulevard, readers will have to made due with his transcript (read here). The episode’s original airdate was September 10, 1989 (read here). Every great thing that has ever been said about this film, I nod in agreement to.

While this will not be my last blog entry for 2019, it will be my last one concerning the Moviedrome Mondays entries. I will resume my Moviedrome Mondays blog series in the new year (Sunday, January 12, 2020) beginning with season 3 of Moviedrome.

Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

Moviedrome Mondays: Sweet Smell of Success (1957)

Tags

,

Since I could not find a youtube video link of Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox presenting director Alexander Mackendrick’s 1957 classic Sweet Smell of Success, readers will once again have to rely on Cox’s transcript (read here). The episode’s original airdate was September 3, 1989 (read here). What more can be said about this great film. We get two powerhouse performances by Burt Lancaster and Tony Curtis, memorable dialogue from screenwriters Ernest Lehman and Clifford Odets (who was also a playwright) (you’re a cookie full of arsenic), spectacular black-and-white cinematography by the late legendary James Wong Howe and last, but not least, late great composer Elmer Bernstein’s jazzy score. I have seen all of Mackendrick’s Ealing comedies, but it has been a while since I saw his last two films, which were A High Wind in Jamaica and Don’t Make Waves, so I will have to re-watch them sometime in the future. Nevertheless, If any of you readers are interested in reading my list of my favorite Alexander Mackendrick films, read here.

Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

Moviedrome Mondays: Five Easy Pieces (1970)

Tags

,

Once again, I could not find a youtube video link of Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox introducing director Bob Rafelson’s widely praised 1970 character study Five Easy Pieces, ¬†readers will have to rely on his intro transcript (read here). The episode’s original airdate was August 27, 1989 (read here). While I may not adore Five Easy Pieces like Cox seemingly does, I still greatly admire it. Though undoubtedly dated in some ways, it remains fascinating thanks to it’s subject matter – the working class. As Cox implies at the end of his transcript, it also contains a memorable diner scene.

BTW, my favorite Bob Rafelson film (and it is a great one) is 1987’s Black Widow with Debra Winger and Theresa Russell, who ranks as one of my many favorite actresses.

Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

 

Also, here is a youtube video link to the film’s memorable diner scene

 

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films: Part 3 of 3

I am going to sort out the films I mentioned in my last two entries in this series (read here and here) in chronological order. I know it may be misleading to call it “Part 3 of 3” since it does not reveal anything new, but I did not know what else to call it. Either way, enjoy the list ūüôā

  1. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
    (a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
    (Short Cinema)
  2. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  3. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  4. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  5. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  6. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  7. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
    (Short Cinema)
  8. The Sealed Room (1909) (Dir: D.W. Griffith)
    (Short Cinema)
  9. The Avenging Conscience (1914) (Dir: D.W. Griffith)
  10. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
  11. The Golem: How He Came into the World (1920) (Dir: Paul Wegener and Carl Boese)
  12. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  13. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
  14. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
  15. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  16. Waxworks (1924) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  17. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) (Dir: Rupert Julian)
  18. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  19. The Cat and the Canary (1927) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  20. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  21. The Last Warning (1928) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  22. The Man Who Laughs (1928) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  23. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
    (Short Cinema)
  24. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
  25. Dracula (1931) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  26. Dracula (1931) (Dir: George Melford)
  27. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
  28. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  29. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
  30. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
  31. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  32. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
  33. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
  34. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  35. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)
  36. Mark of the Vampire (1935) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  37. The Devil-Doll (1936) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  38. The Ghost Breakers (1940) (Dir: George Marshall)
  39. The Wolf Man (1941) (Dir: George Waggner)
  40. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  41. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  42. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  43. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  44. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  45. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  46. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  47. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
  48. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  49. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology Film)
  50. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  51. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
  52. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  53. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  54. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) (Dir: Charles Barton)
  55. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thoroid Dickinson)
  56. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  57. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
  58. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
  59. It Came from Outer Space (1953) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  60. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  61. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  62. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  63. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
  64. Dementia (1955) (Dir: John Parker)
  65. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  66. The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) (Dir: Val Guest)
  67. Tarantula (1955) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  68. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
  69. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  70. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  71. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  72. Quatermass 2 (1957) (Dir: Val Guest)
  73. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
    (a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
  74. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  75. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  76. House on Haunted Hill (1959) (Dir: William Castle)
  77. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) (Dir: Ed Wood)
  78. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
    (French TV Film)
  79. The Tingler (1959) (Dir: William Castle)
  80. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  81. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
  82. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) (Dir: John Gilling)
  83. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
  84. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
  85. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
  86. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  87. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
  88. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  89. Homicidal (1961) (Dir: William Castle)
  90. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
  91. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  92. Taste of Fear (1961) (Dir: Seth Holt)
    (a.k.a. Scream of Fear)
  93. Captain Clegg (1962) (Dir: Peter Graham Scott)
  94. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
  95. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  96. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  97. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (Anthology Film)
  98. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  99. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  100. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  101. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  102. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  103. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  104. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  105. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  106. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  107. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  108. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  109. The Plague of the Zombies (1966) (Dir: John Gilling)
  110. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  111. The Reptile (1966) (Dir: John Gilling)
  112. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  113. The Witch (1966) (Dir: Damiani Damiani)
  114. Quatermass and the Pit (1967) (Dir: Roy Ward Baker)
  115. The Sorcerers (1967) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  116. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
  117. The Devil Rides Out (1968) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  118. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  119. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  120. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  121. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
  122. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  123. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  124. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
    (Anthology Film)
  125. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
  126. Toby Dammit (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
    (Segment of Spirits of the Dead)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Anthology Film)
  127. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  128. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
  129. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  130. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
  131. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  132. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  133. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  134. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Documentary Short)
  135. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
  136. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
  137. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
  138. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
  139. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (I watched it online)
  140. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  141. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  142. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  143. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
  144. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  145. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  146. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
  147. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  148. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  149. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  150. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  151. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  152. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
  153. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  154. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
  155. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
  156. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
  157. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
  158. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  159. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  160. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  161. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
  162. Amelia (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
    (Segment of Trilogy of Terror)
    (TV Anthology Film)
    (Short Cinema)
  163. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  164. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  165. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  166. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
  167. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  168. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  169. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  170. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  171. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  172. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  173. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  174. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  175. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
  176. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  177. God Told Me To (1978) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  178. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  179. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
  180. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (TV Film)
  181. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
  182. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  183. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
  184. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
  185. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (TV Miniseries)
  186. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  187. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
  188. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  189. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  190. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  191. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  192. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  193. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
  194. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  195. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
  196. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  197. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  198. Samurai Reincarnation (1981) (Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)
  199. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  200. Wolfen (1981) (Dir: Michael Wadleigh)
  201. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
  202. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
    (Anthology Film)
  203. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
  204. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
  205. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  206. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  207. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  208. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  209. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  210. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  211. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  212. Michael Jackson: Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
    (Music Video)
    (Short Cinema)
  213. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
    (Segment of Twilight Zone: The Movie)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Anthology Film)
  214. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  215. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  216. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
  217. Gremlins (1984) (Dir: Joe Dante)
  218. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  219. Special Effects (1984) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  220. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  221. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  222. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  223. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
  224. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  225. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  226. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  227. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  228. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
  229. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
  230. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
  231. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
  232. Dolls (1987) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  233. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  234. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  235. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  236. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
  237. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  238. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  239. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  240. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  241. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  242. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  243. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  244. And All Through the House (1989) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  245. Black Rainbow (1989) (Dir: Mike Hodges)
  246. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
    (Short Cinema)
  247. The Man Who Was Death (1989) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  248. Santa Sangre (1989) (Dir: Alejandro Jodorowsky)
  249. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)
  250. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) (Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)
  251. The Woman in Black (1989) (Dir: Herbert Wise)
    (TV Film)
  252. Begotten (1990) (Dir: E. Elias Merhige)
  253. Cutting Cards (1990) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  254. The Exorcist III/Legion (1990/2016) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  255. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
  256. Nightbreed (1990) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  257. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  258. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: George A. Romero and Dario Argento)
    (Anthology Film)
  259. Deadline (1991) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  260. Dead Wait (1991) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  261. Foreverware (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  262. Hearts on a Chain (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  263. The Losers (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  264. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  265. The Retainer (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  266. Yellow (1991) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  267. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  268. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
  269. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
    (a.k.a. Braindead)
  270. The Hole in the Head Gang (1992) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  271. Maniac at Large (1992) (Dir: John Frankenheimer)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  272. On a Deadman’s Chest (1992) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  273. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  274. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  275. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
    (Cable Anthology Film)
  276. Body Snatchers (1993) (Dir: Abel Ferrara)
  277. Cemetery Man (1993) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
  278. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  279. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  280. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  281. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
    (TV Miniseries)
  282. Castle Freak (1995) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  283. Lord of Illusions (1995) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  284. You, Murderer (1995) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  285. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (Dir: Robert Rodriguez)
  286. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  287. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  288. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
    (Anime)
  289. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
  290. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  291. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  292. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  293. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)
  294. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  295. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
  296. Hollow Man (2000) (Dir: Paul Verhoeven)
  297. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  298. Dagon (2001) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  299. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  300. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  301. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  302. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
  303. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  304. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
  305. The Fall of the Louse of Usher (2002) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  306. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  307. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  308. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike) (Anthology Film)
  309. Cigarette Burns (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  310. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
  311. H.P. Lovecraft’s Dreams in the Witch-House (2005) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  312. Homecoming (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  313. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  314. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  315. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  316. The Girl with Golden Breasts (2006) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (Yes that is it’s actual title)
    (Segment of Trapped Ashes)
  317. Haeckel’s Tale (2006) (Dir: John McNaughton)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  318. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  319. Imprint (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  320. Pick Me Up (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  321. Pro-Life (2006) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  322. The Black Cat (2007) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  323. Death Proof (2007) (Dir: Quentin Tarantino)
  324. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  325. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
  326. Planet Terror (2007) (Dir: Robert Rodriguez)
  327. Puffball (2007) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  328. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  329. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  330. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick)
    (Animated Film)
  331. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  332. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  333. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  334. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  335. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  336. Thirst (2009) (Dir: Park Chan-wook)
  337. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
  338. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  339. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
  340. Kill List (2011) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  341. The Skin I Live In (2011) (Dir: Pedro Almodovar)
  342. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) (Dir: Peter Strickland)
  343. Sightseers (2012) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  344. A Field in England (2013) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  345. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  346. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Home (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  347. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
  348. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi) (Mockumentary)
  349. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  350. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  351. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  352. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
    (Anthology Film)
  353. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Geoghegan)
  354. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
  355. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
  356. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  357. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
  358. The Devil and Father Amorth (2017) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Documentary)
  359. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)
  360. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
  361. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
  362. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  363. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
    (Anthology Film)
  364. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
  365. The Haunting of Hill House (2018-Present) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
    (Netflix Anthology Series)
  366. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  367. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
  368. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
  369. Unsane (2018) (Dir: Steven Soderbergh)
  370. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
  371. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  372. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
  373. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

Moviedrome Mondays: The Buddy Holly Story (1978)

Tags

,

Since I could not find a youtube video link of Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox introducing director Steve Rash’s 1978 biographical drama The Buddy Holly Story, readers will have to rely on a transcript of his intro (read here). The episode’s original airdate was August 20, 1989 (read here). Nothing really to add here except that I echo Cox’s sentiments on this film. Nevertheless, it is turned to a good film thanks to Gary Busey’s electrifying performance as the iconic title character. A shame that the rest of it comes up bland by comparison (notice I said “by comparison”).

Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films Part 2 of 3

  1. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
    (Short Cinema)
  2. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
  3. The Golem: How He Came into the World (1920) (Dir: Paul Wegener and Carl Boese)
  4. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
  5. The Phantom of the Opera (1925) (Dir: Rupert Julian)
  6. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
  7. Dracula (1931) (Dir: George Melford)
  8. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
  9. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology Film)
  10. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
  11. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thorold Dickinson)
  12. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
  13. The Wolf Man (1941) (Dir: George Waggner)
  14. Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948) (Dir: Charles Barton)
  15. The Ghost Breakers (1940) (Dir: George Marshall)
  16. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
  17. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
  18. Dementia (1955) (Dir: John Parker)
  19. Plan 9 from Outer Space (1959) (Dir: Ed Wood)
  20. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
  21. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
  22. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
  23. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
  24. The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  25. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
  26. Captain Clegg (1962) (Dir: Peter Graham Scott)
  27. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
  28. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
  29. The Sorcerers (1967) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  30. Quatermass and the Pit (1967) (Dir: Roy Ward Baker)
  31. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
  32. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
  33. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
  34. Toby Dammit (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
    (Segment of “Spirts of the Dead”)
    (Anthology Film) 
  35. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
  36. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
  37. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
  38. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  39. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
  40. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  41. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
  42. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
  43. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
  44. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
  45. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
  46. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
  47. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
  48. Amelia (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Segment of “Trilogy of Terror”)
    (TV Anthology Film) 
  49. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
  50. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
  51. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  52. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  53. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
  54. Wolfen (1981) (Dir: Michael Wadleigh)
  55. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
  56. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
  57. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
  58. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Animation)
  59. Michael Jackson’s Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
    (Short Cinema)
    (Music Video)
  60. Nightmare at 20,000 Feet (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
    (Segment of Twilight Zone: The Movie)
    (Anthology Film)
    (Short Cinema)
  61. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
    (Short Cinema)
  62. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
  63. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
  64. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
  65. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
  66. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)
  67. The Woman in Black (1989) (Dir: Herbert Wise)
    (TV Film)
  68. Begotten (1990) (Dir: E. Elias Merhige)
  69. The Exorcist III/The Exorcist III: Legion (1990/2016) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
  70. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
  71. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: George A. Romero and Dario Argento)
    (Anthology Film)
  72. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
  73. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
    (Anthology Cable Film)
  74. Cemetery Man (1993) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
  75. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
  76. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)
  77. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
  78. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
  79. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike) (Anthology Film)
  80. Cigarette Burns (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  81. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
  82. H.P. Lovecraft’s Dreams in the Witch-House (2005) (Dir: Stuart Gordon (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  83. Haeckel’s Tale (2006) (Dir: John McNaughton)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  84. Imprint (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  85. Pick Me Up (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  86. Pro-Life (2006) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  87. The Black Cat (2007) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
    (Episode of Masters of Horror)
    (Cable/Television)
  88. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
  89. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  90. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  91. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  92. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  93. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
  94. Berberian Sound Studio (2012) (Dir: Peter Strickland)
  95. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  96. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  97. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
  98. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi) (Mockumentary)
  99. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
  100. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
  101. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
    (Anthology Film)
  102. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Geoghegan)
  103. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
  104. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
  105. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  106. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
  107. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
  108. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
  109. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
  110. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
    (Anthology Film)
  111. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
  112. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  113. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
  114. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
  115. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
  116. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
  117. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

Moviedrome Mondays: Trancers (1984)

Tags

,

I have posted a youtube video link to Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox’s intro to director Charles Band’s 1984 sci-fi entry Trancers. The episode’s original airdate was August 13, 1989 (read here). Readers can read his transcript right here. As Cox implies here, Trancers is like a blend between The Terminator and Blade Runner. While by no means a classic, it is undeniably entertaining.

Here is a youtube video link to Alex Cox’s Movidrome intro of Trancers


Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

Moviedrome Mondays: Two-Lane Blacktop (1971)

Tags

,

Since I could not find a youtube video link to Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox’s intro to director Monte Hellman’s 1971 cult classic Two-Lane Blacktop, readers will have to make due with a link to his transcript for it (read here). The episode’s original airdate was August 6, 1989 (read here). Not unlike what the owner of Moviedromer.tumblr.com thought, I too disagree with Cox regarding the acting of singers James Taylor and Dennis Wilson (the latter from The Beach Boys). I too think it is just them improvising or making conversation. Nevertheless, I do agree with Cox’s sentiments on the late great Warren Oates (but then again, who wouldn’t?), who co-stars in this film. If you readers are interested in reading my list of my favorite Monte Hellman films, read here.

Here is a youtube video link to the film’s original theatrical trailer

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films: Part 1 of 3

Happy Halloween 2019 everybody. Since I have been so busy lately, I have decided to gather up a large number (though it is not a complete list of horror films I consider to be great) of my favorite horror films from my favorite directors and paste it on here in the alphabetical order of it’s respected director’s last name. Happy Halloween dear readers and enjoy my results below ūüôā

  1. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  2. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
  3. The Skin I Live In (2011) (Dir: Pedro Almodovar)
  4. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
  5. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  6. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  7. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
    (Short Cinema)
  8. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  9. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  10. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  11. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  12. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  13. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  14. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
  15. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  16. Tarantula (1955) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  17. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  18. It Came from Outer Space (1953) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
  19. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)
  20. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  21. Lord of Illusions (1995) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  22. Nightbreed (1990) (Dir: Clive Barker)
  23. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  24. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  25. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  26. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
  27. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  28. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  29. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
    (Anthology Film)
  30. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  31. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  32. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
  33. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  34. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
  35. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
  36. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  37. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  38. Dracula (1931) (Dir: Tod Browning)
    (I also love the Spanish Cut)
  39. Mark of the Vampire (1935) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  40. The Devil-Doll (1936) (Dir: Tod Browning)
  41. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
    (Short Cinema)
  42. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  43. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  44. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  45. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  46. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  47. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  48. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
    (TV Film)
  49. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  50. The Tingler (1959) (Dir: William Castle)
  51. Homicidal (1961) (Dir: William Castle)
  52. House on Haunted Hill (1959) (Dir: William Castle)
  53. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
  54. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  55. God Told Me To (1978) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  56. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  57. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  58. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  59. Special Effects (1984) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
  60. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  61. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  62. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  63. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  64. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  65. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  66. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  67. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  68. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  69. The Witch (1966) (Dir: Damiani Damiani)
  70. Gremlins (1984) (Dir: Joe Dante)
  71. Homecoming (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Cable/Television)
    (Masters of Horror Episode)
  72. Heart on a Chain (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  73. Foreverware (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  74. The Losers (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  75. The Hole in the Head Gang (1992) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  76. The Retainer (1991) (Dir: Joe Dante)
    (Episode of Eerie, Indiana)
    (Television)
  77. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  78. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  79. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  80. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  81. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  82. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
  83. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  84. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  85. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  86. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  87. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
  88. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
  89. Body Snatchers (1993) (Dir: Abel Ferrara)
  90. The Revenge of Frankenstein (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  91. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
    (a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
  92. The Hound of the Baskervilles (1959) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  93. The Curse of Frankenstein (1957) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  94. The Devil Rides Out (1968) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  95. Frankenstein Must Be Destroyed (1969) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
  96. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  97. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
  98. The Devil and Father Amorth (2017) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Documentary)
  99. On a Deadman’s Chest (1992) (Dir: William Friedkin)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  100. Samurai Reincarnation (1981) (Dir: Kinji Fukasaku)
  101. The Flesh and the Fiends (1960) (Dir: John Gilling)
  102. The Plague of the Zombies (1966) (Dir: John Gilling)
  103. The Reptile (1966) (Dir: John Gilling)
  104. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  105. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  106. Dagon (2001) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  107. Castle Freak (1995) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  108. Dolls (1987) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  109. The Pit and the Pendulum (1991) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  110. The Avenging Conscience (1914) (Dir: D.W. Griffith)
  111. The Sealed Room (1909) (Dir: D.W. Griffith)
    (Short Cinema)
  112. The Quatermass Xperiment (1955) (Dir: Val Guest)
  113. Quatermass 2 (1957) (Dir: Val Guest)
  114. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
  115. Cutting Cards (1990) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  116. The Man Who Was Death (1989) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  117. Deadline (1991) (Dir: Walter Hill)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  118. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  119. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  120. Black Rainbow (1989) (Dir: Mike Hodges)
  121. Taste of Fear (1961) (Dir: Seth Holt)
    (a.k.a. Scream of Fear)
  122. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  123. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  124. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
  125. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  126. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
    (TV Miniseries)
  127. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
  128. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
  129. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
  130. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
    (Anthology Film)
  131. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
    (a.k.a. Braindead)
  132. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
  133. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
  134. Santa Sangre (1989) (Dir: Alejandro Jodorowsky)
  135. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
  136. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  137. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
    (Anime)
  138. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  139. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  140. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
  141. The Man Who Laughs (1928) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  142. The Cat and the Canary (1927) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  143. Waxworks (1924) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  144. The Last Warning (1928) (Dir: Paul Leni)
  145. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  146. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  147. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
  148. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
  149. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
  150. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  151. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  152. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  153. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  154. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
    (a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
    (Short Cinema)
  155. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
    (Short Cinema)
  156. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  157. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
  158. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  159. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
  160. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  161. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  162. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
  163. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
  164. Thirst (2009) (Dir: Park Chan-wook)
  165. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  166. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  167. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  168. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
  169. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
  170. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  171. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  172. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  173. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  174. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
  175. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
    (French TV Film)
  176. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  177. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
  178. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  179. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  180. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  181. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  182. From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) (Dir: Robert Rodriguez)
  183. Planet Terror (2007) (Dir: Robert Rodriguez)
  184. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  185. Puffball (2007) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
  186. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  187. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  188. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  189. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  190. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  191. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
    (Anthology Film)
  192. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  193. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  194. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  195. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  196. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  197. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  198. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (I watched it online)
  199. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  200. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  201. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
  202. The Girl With Golden Breasts (2006) (Dir: Ken Russell)
    (Yes that is it’s actual title)
    (Segment of Trapped Ashes)
    (Anthology Film)
  203. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
  204. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick) (Animated Film)
  205. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  206. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  207. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
  208. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
  209. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
  210. Unsane (2018) (Dir: Stephen Soderbergh)
  211. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
  212. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  213. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Live-Action/Animation)
  214. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  215. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  216. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  217. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  218. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  219. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Documentary Short)
  220. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  221. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
    (Animated Short)
  222. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmaker)
    (Animated Short)
  223. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
  224. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  225. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  226. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  227. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  228. Tetsuo: The Iron Man (1989) (Dir: Shinya Tsukamoto)
  229. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G Ulmer)
  230. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  231. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
  232. Hollow Man (2000) (Dir: Paul Verhoeven)
  233. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  234. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
    (TV Miniseries)
  235. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
  236. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)
  237. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
  238. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
  239. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
  240. A Field in England (2013) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  241. Kill List (2011) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  242. Sightseers (2012) (Dir: Ben Wheatley)
  243. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  244. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  245. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  246. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  247. Yellow (1991) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  248. And All Through the House (1989) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  249. You, Murderer (1995) (Dir: Robert Zemeckis)
    (Episode of Tales from the Crypt)
    (Cable/Television)
  250. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
  251. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)

Moviedrome Mondays: Alphaville (1965)

Tags

,

I have posted a youtube video link below to Moviedrome presenter Alex Cox’s intro to legendary¬†French New Wave filmmaker Jean-Luc Godard’s 1965 science-fiction mystery Alphaville. My readers can also read Cox’s transcript here. The episode’s original airdate was July 30, 1989 (read here). Taking into account Raoul Coutard’s black-and-white cinematography and the image of American actor Eddie Constantine as a trenchcoat-clad detective, Alphaville may also be Godard’s way of paying homage to 1940’s film-noir. As usual, Godard manages to say a lot on many things of the film -socio, political or otherwise. Equally impressive is Godard’s reliance on actual locations, as opposed to building futuristic sets. Since modernistic glass and concrete buildings were new at the time (read here), Godard decided to stick with this. Whether it was due to budgetary restraints or not, he managed to make this viewer feel that it was visually convincing dystopian future. If any of you readers are interested in reading my list of my favorite Jean-Luc Godard films, read here.

Here is a youtube video link to Alex Cox’s Moviedrome intro of Alphaville


Here is a youtube video link to (what I believe) was the original theatrical trailer for the French market


Here is a youtube link to (what I believe) is a 2014 revival trailer for the American market