My Favorite Nicolas Winding Refn Films

Tags

, , , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Neon Demon (2016)

2.   Only God Forgives (2013)

3.   Drive (2011)

4.   Pusher II (2004)

5.   Pusher (1996)

6.   Pusher 3 (2005)

7.   Bronson (2008)

8.   Valhalla Rising (2009)

9.   Fear X (2003)

P.S. I have not seen Bleeder (1999) yet because it has not been released on Blu-Ray/DVD here in the United States.

Advertisements

My Favorite Matt Reeves Films

Tags

, , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Let Me In (2010)

2.   War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)

3.   Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Cloverfield (2008)

 

P.S. Rupert Wyatt directed Rise of the Planet of the Apes (2011) which I also love.

My Favorite Carol Reed Films

Tags

, , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Third Man (1949)

2.   The Fallen Idol (1948)

3.   Odd Man Out (1947)

4.   Our Man in Havana (1959)

5.   Night Train to Munich (1940)

6.   The Stars Look Down (1940)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Oliver (1968)

My Favorite Satyajit Ray Films

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The World of Apu (1959)

2.   Days and Nights in the Forest (1969)
(I saw it on an old VHS tape)

3.   The Big City (1963)

4.   The Music Room (1958)

5.   Aparajito (1956)

6.   Pather Panchali (1955)

7.   Charulata (1964)

8.   The Middleman (1975)

9.   The Hero (1966)

10. The Stranger (1992)

11. Devi (1960)

12. The Home and The World (1984)

13. The Chess Players (1977)

14. An Enemy of the People (1990)

My Favorite Nicholas Ray Films

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Johnny Guitar (1954)

2.   Bigger Than Life (1956)

3.   The Lusty Men (1952)

4.   Bitter Victory (1957)

5.   Party Girl (1958)

6.   In a Lonely Place (1950)

7.   They Live by Night (1949)

8.   Rebel Without a Cause (1955)

9.   On Dangerous Ground (1952)

10. The Savage Innocents (1960)

11. Wind Across the Everglades (1958)

12. We Can’t Go Home Again (1976)

13. The True Story of Jesse James (1957)

14. 55 Days at Peking (1963)

15. King of Kings (1961)

16. Knock on Any Door (1949)

17. Born to Be Bad (1950)

18. Run for Cover (1955)

19. A Woman’s Secret (1949)

20. Lightning Over Water (1980)
(co-directed with Wim Wenders)
(Documentary)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Hot Blood (1956)

2.   Macao (1952)
(co-directed with Josef von Sternberg)

3.   Flying Leathernecks (1951)

My Favorite Sam Raimi Films

Tags

, , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Evil Dead II (1987)

2.   Spider-Man 2 (2004)

3.   The Evil Dead (1981)

4.   Army of Darkness (1992)

5.   Drag Me to Hell (2009)

6.   Darkman (1990)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Cable/Television)

1.   Ash vs Evil Dead (2015-2018)
(Episode from Season 1: “El Jefe”)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Spider-Man (2002)

My Favorite Bob Rafelson Films

Tags

, , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * * )

1.   Five Easy Pieces (1970)

2.   Mountains of the Moon (1990)

3.   The King of Marvin Gardens (1972)

4.   The Postman Always Rings Twice (1981)

5.   Blood and Wine (1996)

6.   Head (1968)

7.   Stay Hungry (1976)

8.   Black Widow (1987)

My Favorite Stephen and Timothy Quay Films

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   Street of Crocodiles (1986)
(Animated Short)

2.   The Cabinet of Jan Svankmajer (1984)
(Animated Short)

3.   Are We Still Married? (1992)
(Animated Short)

4.   Stille Nacht IV: Can’t Go Wrong Without You (1993)
(Animated Short)

5.   De Artificiali Perspectiva (1991)
(Animated Short)

6.   Tales from Vienna Woods: Stille Nacht III. (1993)
(Animated Short)

7.   Rehearsals for Extinct Anatomies (1988)
(Animated Short)

8.   Stille Nacht: Dramolet (1988)
(Animated Short)

9.   Nocturna Artificialia (1979)

10. The Comb (1991)
(Animated Short)

11. Maska (2010)
(Animated Short)

12. Through the Weeping Glass (2011)
(Documentary Short)

13. In Absentia (2000)
(Animated Short)

14. The Phantom Museum (2003)
(Animated Short)

15. Unmistaken Hands (2013)
(Animated Short)

16. The Unnameable Little Broom (1985)
(Animated Short)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Feature Films)

1.   Institute Benjamenta (1995)

2.   The Piano Turner of Earthquakes (2005)
(Animated Film)

My Favorite Otto Preminger Films

Tags

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Anatomy of a Murder (1959)

2.   Daisy Kenyon (1947)

3.   Angel Face (1952)

4.   Such Good Friends (1971)

5.   Bonjour Tristesse (1958)

6.   The Human Factor (1979)

7.   Bunny Lake Is Missing (1965)

8.   Laura (1944)

9.   Skidoo (1968)

10. Advise and Consent (1962)

11. The Man with the Golden Arm (1955)

12. Carmen Jones (1954)

13. In Harm’s Way (1965)

14. The Cardinal (1963)

15. Exodus (1960)

16. Saint Joan (1957)

17. Hurry Sundown (1967)

18. Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon (1970)

19. Where the Sidewalk Ends (1950)

20. Fallen Angel (1945)

21. Whirlpool (1949)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Moon Is Blue (1953)

2.   River of No Return (1954)

3.   Forever Amber (1947)

 

P.S. I have not seen The 13th Letter (1951) and Porgy and Bess (1959) yet.