Halloween Post: John Charet’s Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time

Not quite my upcoming Top 10 Favorite of All-Time list, but equally interesting. This post is dedicated to what I consider to be my Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time 🙂 Once again, everyone’s personal favorite list is subjective (mine included), the following choices are my preferences and nobody else’s unless you completely agree with them 🙂 Also, sorry for the decrease in posts recently, I have just been so busy 🙂 Anyway, Happy Halloween to my dear readers and have a Happy Halloween 🙂 Now, without further ado, here are my following Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time below 🙂


-John Charet’s Top 10 Favorite Horror Films of All-Time-

  1. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur) (United Kingdom)
  2. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson) (United States)
  3. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju) (France/Italy)
  4. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer) (Germany/France)
  5. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma) (United States)
  6. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer) (United States)
  7. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch) (France/United States)
  8. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick) (United States/United Kingdom)
  9. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster) (United States/Sweden)
  10. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro) (Spain/Mexico)

Click here to view Night of the Demon’s original theatrical trailer, which was released here in the US under the title Curse of the Demon

Click here to view The Seventh Victim’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view TCM’s Noir Alley host Eddie Mueller’s intro and outro to the film

Click here to view what may or may not be the French trailer for Eyes Without a Face
Click here to view British film critic Mark Kermode’s BFI Player choice of the week commentary
Click here to view Kermode’s Kermode Uncut commentary on it
Click here to view Mark Kermode’s Cult Film Corner entry on it from the mid-1990’s

Click here to view Vampyr’s 90th anniversary trailer
Click here to view Kermode’s BFI Player choice commentary on it

Click here to view The Fury’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view British director Edgar Wright’s Trailers from Hell commentary on it

Click here to view The Black Cat’s original theatrical trailer

Click here to view Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view another trailer for Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me

Click here to view The Shining’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view the 2016 BFI re-release trailer

Click here to view Midsommar’s original theatrical trailer

Click here to view The Devil’s Backbone’s original theatrical trailer
Click here to view Kermode’s BFI Player choice of the week commentary on it

Advertisement

Outline For My Top 10 Favorite Films of All-Time

First off, I apologize for my absence for the past month. Aside from other stuff, I have been focusing mainly on completing my top 10 favorite films of all-time list for next month. I am more than happy to tell all of you readers that I have finished it today 🙂 What this blog entry deals with is how the blog entry will look. Please read below to get a better idea 🙂

My Thoughts on Sight & Sound’s 2022 Poll
This part will focus on my opinion of Sight & Sound magazine’s 2022 poll.

My Top 10 Favorite Films of All-Time
(An Introduction)

This part focuses on (without naming titles) the type of films one could expect on my list.

My Top 10 Favorite Films of All-Time
(The Results)

I will list my favorite films in descending order (by number). For Example:

10.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

9.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

8.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

7.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

6.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

5.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

4.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

3.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

2.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

1.) Title (Year)
(Director)
(Country)
Color: ()

My Top 10 Favorite Films of All-Time (In Alphabetical Order)
This part lists my results in alphabetical order, which is how Sight & Sound magazine ranks the choices of participating critics and filmmakers. Click here to see an example.

Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)
Title (Year) (Director)

My Top 10 Favorite American/English-Language Films of All-Time
(An Introduction)
This part talks about why I am composing this list.

My Top 10 Favorite American/English-Language Films of All-Time
(The Results)

  1. Title (Year) (Director)
  2. Title (Year) (Director)
  3. Title (Year) (Director)
  4. Title (Year) (Director)
  5. Title (Year) (Director)
  6. Title (Year) (Director)
  7. Title (Year) (Director)
  8. Title (Year) (Director)
  9. Title (Year) (Director)
  10. Title (Year) (Director)

My Top 10 Favorite Foreign Films of All-Time
(An Introduction)

This part talks about why I am composing this list.

My Top 10 Favorite Foreign Films of All-Time
(The Results)

  1. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  2. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  3. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  4. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  5. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  6. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  7. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  8. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  9. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)
  10. Title (Year) (Director) (Country)

Closing Thoughts
This part will focus on my concluding thoughts.

Welcome Back Everybody

I know I have been on a prolonged absence from this blog, but that is because I needed some rest 🙂 But I am back 🙂 I will resume Moviedrome Mondays beginning in early January of 2023. A shout out to Steve, a fellow visitor of this site (check out his youtube channel under the username giulio sacchi), I will be working on my review of the poliziottesschi entry The Climber soon 🙂

The other thing I wanted to explain is that according to this Sight & Sound magazine tweet (read here), it is not in August that the greatest films ever made according to the aforementioned magazine will be released, but in November of this year. I honestly had no idea, I just always assumed this was the time they usually did it, but I was proven wrong. The good news about that however, is that it gives everybody more time to come up with the titles that they want to choose as their 10 favorite films 🙂 As for myself, I have already finished writing short summaries for six of the 10 titles I chose. In other words, it is still a work in progress. Aside from that though, I will also be composing 10 choices for my favorite American/English-Language films and another 10 dedicated towards foreign films.

My question to all of my dear readers is this: What are your 10 favorite American/English-Language Films and favorite foreign films? 🙂

Countdown to Sight & Sound Magazine’s 2022 Edition of The Greatest Films of All Time

Yes my dear readers, I know I have limited my Moviedrome Monday blog entries to that of every two weeks, but that is because I am busy with other stuff. I also want to say to Steve (a fellow visitor of this blog) that I sincerely apologize that I have not caught up yet with the longer version of the 1986 crime-drama Blood Ties. Nevertheless, I will eventually catch up 🙂 Also, please do check out Steve’s youtube channel (his user name is giulio sacchi) by clicking here.

Now with all of that out of the way, who here is familiar with Sight & Sound magazine? According to Wikipedia, it is a British monthly film magazine published by the British Film Institute (BFI) – read here. Anyway, every 10 years since 1952, the magazine has asked film critics to vote for their 10 greatest films of all time (read here). By 1992, film directors were allowed to participate as well (read here). Since Sight & Sound devotees are already aware of the past lists by critics and filmmakers (read here and here), let me cut to the chase. By all means, I will not be asked to participate in this poll. Second, I am not esteemed enough for the magazine to ask for my participation 🙂 Nevertheless, sometime in August, I will put together a list on this site, of what I consider to be the 10 greatest films ever made. Why August? Because that was when the results for the last poll were reported (August 1st 2012 in this case – read here for example). From there on out, Sight & Sound’s 2012 edition of the greatest films ever made would be published in there September issue (read here). I was 27 during then and today I am 37. Man, time sure does fly by 🙂

My question to all of my dear readers is this – what are your top 10 greatest films of all time? If you all are having a difficult time choosing, may I direct you to this insightful article from (coincidentally) Sight & Sound by the always reliable Christina Newland (read here).

Interesting tidbit according to Film Reference’s entry on Academic Journals, the publication entitled Film Comment is said to be Sight & Sound’s American equivalent (read here). Film Comment is published by the Film Society of Lincoln Center (now titled Film at Lincoln Center) in New York City. Though it says that it’s inception began in 1961, according to Wikipedia’s entry, it was 1962 (read here).

Either way, the 2022 edition of Sight & Sound’s greatest films of ever made should be an interesting one 🙂

Horror Films That I Love to Watch Each Year in October

First off, Happy Halloween to my dear readers and second, I would love to share with you all a list of horror films that I love to watch during the month of October. Now these are not the only horror films that I love, these are just the ones I love to watch during the aforementioned month. Anyway, enjoy the list below 🙂

Horror Films that I love to watch during the month of October (in chronological order)

  1. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  2. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  4. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
  5. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  6. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  7. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
  8. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
    (Anthology)
  9. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  10. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
  11. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  12. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  13. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
    (a.k.a. They Came from Within)
  14. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
  15. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  16. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
  17. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  18. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  19. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
  20. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  21. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
  22. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  23. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
  24. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
  25. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
    (Not released theatrically until 1990)
  26. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
  27. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
  28. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  29. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
  30. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
  31. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
  32. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
  33. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
  34. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
  35. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)

My Favorite Andrew Dominik Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (2007)

2.   One More Time with Feeling (2016)
(Documentary)

3.   Mindhunter – Season 2 (2019)
3a. Episode 4 (2019)
3b. Episode 5 (2019)
(Streaming Series)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Killing Them Softly (2012)

2.   Chopper (2000)

My Favorite William Wyler Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)

2.   Dodsworth (1936)

3.   Hell’s Heroes (1929)

4.   Counselor at Law (1933)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Heiress (1949)

2.   The Letter (1940)

3.   The Collector (1965)

4.   The Little Foxes (1941)

5.   Roman Holiday (1953)

6.   Jezebel (1938)

John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films of All-Time

Hey there dear readers 🙂 Before I say anything else, let me say that I am aware that some television episodes of horror items are missing and I intend to periodically update this list to include them when I am not so busy. I put this list together fast that is why. Also, I have been enjoying myself this month by watching nothing but horror films 🙂 So I hope all of you enjoy this list that I composed by each decade in chronological order. Enjoy the list and last, but not least, I would love to wish all of my dear readers a Happy Halloween 🙂

1896-1920

1. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
(a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
(Short Cinema)
2. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
3. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
4. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
5. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
6. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
7. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
(Short Cinema)

1920’s

1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
2. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
3. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
4. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
5. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
6. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
7. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
8. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
(Short Cinema)

1930’s

1. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
2. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
3. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
4. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
5. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
6. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
7. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
8. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
9. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
10. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)

1940’s

1. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
2. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
4. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
5. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
6. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
7. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
8. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
9. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
10. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
(Anthology Film)
11. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
12. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
13. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
14. The Spiral Staircase (1946) (Dir: Robert Siodmak)
15. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)
16. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thoroid Dickinson)

1950’s

1. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
2. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
3. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
4. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
5. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)
6. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
7. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
9. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
10. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
11. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
(a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
12. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
(Television)

1960’s

1. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
2. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
3. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
4. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
5. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
6. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
7. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
8. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
9. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
10. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
11. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
12. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
13. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
(Anthology Film)
14. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
15. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
16. These Are the Damned (1963) (Dir: Joseph Losey)
(a.k.a. The Damned)
17. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
18. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
19. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
20. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
21. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
22. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
23. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
24. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
25. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
26. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
27. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)

28. Django Kill… If You Live, Shoot! (1967) (Dir: Giulio Questi)
(Horror/Western)
29. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
30. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
31. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
32. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
33. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
34. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
35. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
36. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
(Anthology Film)
37. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
38. Spirits of the Dead (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
(Segment: “Toby Dammit”)
(Anthology Film)
39. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
40. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
41. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
42. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)

1970’s

1. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
2. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
3. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Documentary)
(Short Cinema)
4. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
5. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
(a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
6. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
7. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
8. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
(I watched it online)
9. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
10. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
11. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
12. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
13. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
14. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
15. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
16. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
17. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
18. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
19. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
20. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
21. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
22. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
23. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
24. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
25. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
26. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
27. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
28. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
29. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
30. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
31. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
32. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
33. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
(a.k.a. They Came from Within)
34. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
(Segment: “Amelia”)
(Anthology Film)
(Television)
35. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
36. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
37. God Told Me To (1976) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
38. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
39. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
40. Demon Seed (1977) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
41. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
42. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
43. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
44. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
45. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
46. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
47. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
48. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
49. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
50. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
(Television)
51. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
52. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
53. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
54. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
55. Phantasm (1979) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
56. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
(Miniseries)
(Television)

1980’s

1. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
2. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
3. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
4. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
5. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
6. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
7. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
8. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
9. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
10. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
11. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
12. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
13. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
14. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
15. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
(Anthology Film)
16. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
17. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
18. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
19. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
20. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
21. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
22. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
23. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
24. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svanmajer)
(Animation)

25. The Fourth Man (1983) (Dir: Paul Verhoeven)
(Short Cinema)
26. Michael Jackson: Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
(Music Video)
(Short Cinema)
27. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
28. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
(Segment: “Nightmare at 20,000 Feet”)
(Anthology Film)
29. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
30. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
(Short Cinema)
31. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
32. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
33. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
34. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
35. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
36. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
37. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
38. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
39. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
40. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
41. Manhunter (1986) (Dir: Michael Mann)
42. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
43. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
44. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
45. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
46. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
47. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
48. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
49. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
50. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
51. The Stepfather (1987) (Dir: Joseph Ruben)
52. White of the Eye (1987) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
53. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
54. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
55. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
56. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
57. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
58. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
59. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)

1990’s

1. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
2. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)

3. Twin Peaks – Season 1 (1990) (Dir: David Lynch and others)
4. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: Dario Argento and George A. Romero)
(Anthology Film)

5. Twin Peaks – Season 2 (1990-1991) (Dir: David Lynch and others)
6. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
7. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
8. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
(a.k.a. Braindead)
9. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
10. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
11. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
(Anthology Film)
(Cable/Television)
12. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
13. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
14. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
15. Cemetery Man (1994) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
16. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
(Miniseries)
(Television)
17. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
18. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
19. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
(Anime)
20. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
21. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
22. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
23. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
24. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)

2000’s

1. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
2. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
3. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
(Live-Action/Animation)
4. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
5. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
6. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
7. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
8. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
9. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
10. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
11. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
12. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
13. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike)
(Anthology Film)
14. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
15. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
16. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Live-Action/Animation)
17. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
(Episode: “Cigarette Burns”)
(Cable/Television)
18. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
(Episode: “Homecoming”)
(Cable/Television)
19. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
(Episode: “Incident On and Off a Mountain Road”)
(Cable/Television)
20. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
21. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
22. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
(Episode: “Imprint”)
(Cable/Television)
23. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
(Episode: “Pick Me Up”)
(Cable/Television)
24. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
(Episode: “Sick Girl”)
(Cable/Television)
25. The Woods (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
26. American Zombie (2007) (Dir: Grace Lee)
(Mockumentary)
27. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
28. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
29. Rec (2007) (Dir: Jaume Balaguero and Paco Plaza)
30. Trick ‘r Treat (2007) (Dir: Michael Dougherty)
(Anthology Film)
31. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
32. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
33. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick)
(Animation)
34. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
35. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
36. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
37. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
38. Splice (2009) (Dir: Vincenzo Natali)
39. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)

2010’s

1. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
2. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
3. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
4. The Woman (2011) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
4. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
5. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
6. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
7. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi)
(Mockumentary)
8. Ash vs. Evil Dead (2015) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
(Episode: “El Jefe”)
(Cable/Television)
9. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
10. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
11. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
12. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
(Anthology Film)
13. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Goghegan)
14. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
15. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
16. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
17. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
18. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
19. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
20. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
21. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)

22. Twin Peaks: The Return (2017) (Dir: David Lynch)
(Cable/Television)
23. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
(Anthology Film)
24. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
25. The Haunting of Hill House (2018-Present) (Dir: Mike Flanagan) (Anthology Series)
(Netflix Streaming Series)
26. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
27. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
28. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
29. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
30. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
31. The Lighthouse (2019) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
32. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
33. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

My Favorite Alan Rudolph Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Choose Me (1984)

2.   Remember My Name (1978)

3.   Afterglow (1997)

4.   The Moderns (1988)

5.   Trouble in Mind (1985)

6.   Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Songwriter (1984)

2.   The Secret Lives of Dentists (2002)

3.   Welcome to L.A. (1976)