John Charet’s Favorite Horror Films of All-Time

Hey there dear readers 🙂 Before I say anything else, let me say that I am aware that some television episodes of horror items are missing and I intend to periodically update this list to include them when I am not so busy. I put this list together fast that is why. Also, I have been enjoying myself this month by watching nothing but horror films 🙂 So I hope all of you enjoy this list that I composed by each decade in chronological order. Enjoy the list and last, but not least, I would love to wish all of my dear readers a Happy Halloween 🙂

1896-1920

1. The House of the Devil (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(a.k.a. The Haunted Castle)
(a.k.a. The Devil’s Castle)
(Short Cinema)
2. A Nightmare (1896) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
3. The Bewitched Inn (1897) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
4. The Astronomer’s Dream (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
5. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
6. Bluebeard (1901) (Dir: Georges Melies)
(Short Cinema)
7. The House of Ghosts (1908) (Dir: Segundo de Chomon)
(Short Cinema)

1920’s

1. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920) (Dir: Robert Wiene)
2. The Haunted Castle (1921) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
3. The Phantom Carriage (1921) (Dir: Victor Sjostrom)
4. Haxan (1922) (Dir: Benjamin Christensen)
5. Nosferatu (1922) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
6. Faust (1926) (Dir: F.W. Murnau)
7. The Unknown (1927) (Dir: Tod Browning)
8. Un Chien Andalou (1929) (Dir: Luis Bunuel)
(Short Cinema)

1930’s

1. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1931) (Dir: Rouben Mamoulian)
2. Frankenstein (1931) (Dir: James Whale)
3. Freaks (1932) (Dir: Tod Browning)
4. Island of Lost Souls (1932) (Dir: Eric C. Kenton)
5. The Old Dark House (1932) (Dir: James Whale)
6. Vampyr (1932) (Dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)
7. The Invisible Man (1933) (Dir: James Whale)
8. King Kong (1933) (Dir: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack)
9. The Black Cat (1934) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
10. Bride of Frankenstein (1935) (Dir: James Whale)

1940’s

1. Cat People (1942) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
2. The Ghost Ship (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
3. I Walked with a Zombie (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
4. The Leopard Man (1943) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
5. The Seventh Victim (1943) (Dir: Mark Robson)
6. Bluebeard (1944) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
7. The Curse of the Cat People (1944) (Dir: Robert Wise)
8. The Uninvited (1944) (Dir: Lewis Allen)
9. The Body Snatcher (1945) (Dir: Robert Wise)
10. Dead of Night (1945) (Dir: Alberto Cavalcanti, Charles Crichton, Basil Dearden and Robert Hamer)
(Anthology Film)
11. Isle of the Dead (1945) (Dir: Mark Robson)
12. The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) (Dir: Albert Lewin)
13. Bedlam (1946) (Dir: Mark Robson)
14. The Spiral Staircase (1946) (Dir: Robert Siodmak)
15. Fireworks (1947) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)
16. The Queen of Spades (1949) (Dir: Thoroid Dickinson)

1950’s

1. The Man from Planet X (1951) (Dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
2. The Thing from Another World (1951) (Dir: Christian Nyby)
3. House of Wax (1953) (Dir: Andre De Toth)
4. Godzilla (1954) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
5. Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (1954) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)
6. Them! (1954) (Dir: Gordon Douglas)
7. Diabolique (1955) (Dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
8. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956) (Dir: Don Siegel)
9. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957) (Dir: Jack Arnold)
10. Night of the Demon (1957) (Dir: Jacques Tourneur)
11. Dracula (1958) (Dir: Terence Fisher)
(a.k.a. Horror of Dracula)
12. The Testament of Doctor Cordelier (1959) (Dir: Jean Renoir)
(Television)

1960’s

1. Black Sunday (1960) (Dir: Mario Bava)
2. Eyes Without a Face (1960) (Dir: Georges Franju)
3. The Housemaid (1960) (Dir: Kim Ki-young)
4. Jigoku (1960) (Dir: Nobuo Nakagawa)
5. Peeping Tom (1960) (Dir: Michael Powell)
6. Psycho (1960) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
7. Village of the Damned (1960) (Dir: Wolf Rilla)
8. Hercules in the Haunted World (1961) (Dir: Mario Bava)
9. The Innocents (1961) (Dir: Jack Clayton)
10. Carnival of Souls (1962) (Dir: Herk Harvey)
11. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
12. The Birds (1963) (Dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
13. Black Sabbath (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
(Anthology Film)
14. The Haunting (1963) (Dir: Robert Wise)
15. Matango (1963) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)
16. These Are the Damned (1963) (Dir: Joseph Losey)
(a.k.a. The Damned)
17. The Whip and the Body (1963) (Dir: Mario Bava)
18. Blood and Black Lace (1964) (Dir: Mario Bava)
19. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) (Dir: Robert Aldrich)
20. Kwaidan (1964) (Dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
21. The Masque of the Red Death (1964) (Dir: Roger Corman)
22. Onibaba (1964) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
23. Planet of the Vampires (1965) (Dir: Mario Bava)
24. Repulsion (1965) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
25. Kill, Baby… Kill! (1966) (Dir: Mario Bava)
26. Punch and Judy (1966) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
27. The War of the Gargantuas (1966) (Dir: Ishiro Honda)

28. Django Kill… If You Live, Shoot! (1967) (Dir: Giulio Questi)
(Horror/Western)
29. Viy (1967) (Dir: Konstantin Yershov and Georgi Kropachyov)
30. The Flat (1968) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
31. Hour of the Wolf (1968) (Dir: Ingmar Bergman)
32. Kuroneko (1968) (Dir: Kaneto Shindo)
33. The Living Skeleton (1968) (Dir: Hiroshi Matsuno)
34. Night of the Living Dead (1968) (Dir: George A. Romero)
35. Rosemary’s Baby (1968) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
36. Shogun’s Joys of Torture (1968) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
(Anthology Film)
37. Spider Baby (1968) (Dir: Jack Hill)
38. Spirits of the Dead (1968) (Dir: Federico Fellini)
(Segment: “Toby Dammit”)
(Anthology Film)
39. Witchfinder General (1968) (Dir: Michael Reeves)
40. Blind Beast (1969) (Dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
41. Horrors of Malformed Men (1969) (Dir: Teruo Ishii)
42. Invocation of My Demon Brother (1969) (Dir: Kenneth Anger)
(Short Cinema)

1970’s

1. The Bird with the Crystal Plumage (1970) (Dir: Dario Argento)
2. Hatchet for the Honeymoon (1970) (Dir: Mario Bava)
3. The Ossuary (1970) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Documentary)
(Short Cinema)
4. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (1970) (Dir: Jaromil Jires)
5. A Bay of Blood (1971) (Dir: Mario Bava)
(a.k.a. Twitch of the Death Nerve)
6. The Blood on Satan’s Claw (1971) (Dir: Piers Haggard)
7. Daughters of Darkness (1971) (Dir: Harry Kumel)
8. The Devils (1971) (Dir: Ken Russell)
(I watched it online)
9. What’s the Matter with Helen? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
10. Whoever Slew Auntie Roo? (1971) (Dir: Curtis Harrington)
11. The Devil (1972) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
12. Images (1972) (Dir: Robert Altman)
13. The Last House on the Left (1972) (Dir: Wes Craven)
14. Sisters (1972) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
15. The Baby (1973) (Dir: Ted Post)
16. Blood for Dracula (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
17. The Crazies (1973) (Dir: George A. Romero)
18. Don’t Look Now (1973) (Dir: Nicolas Roeg)
19. The Exorcist (1973) (Dir: William Friedkin)
20. Flesh for Frankenstein (1973) (Dir: Paul Morrissey)
21. Ganja & Hess (1973) (Dir: Bill Gunn)
22. Lisa and the Devil (1973) (Dir: Mario Bava)
23. Messiah of Evil (1973) (Dir: Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck)
24. Theatre of Blood (1973) (Dir: Douglas Hickox)
25. The Wicker Man (1973) (Dir: Robin Hardy)
26. Black Christmas (1974) (Dir: Bob Clark)
27. It’s Alive (1974) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
28. Phantom of the Paradise (1974) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
29. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
30. Young Frankenstein (1974) (Dir: Mel Brooks)
31. Deep Red (1975) (Dir: Dario Argento)
32. Salo, or the 120 Days of Sodom (1975) (Dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
33. Shivers (1975) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
(a.k.a. They Came from Within)
34. Trilogy of Terror (1975) (Dir: Dan Curtis)
(Segment: “Amelia”)
(Anthology Film)
(Television)
35. Alice, Sweet Alice (1976) (Dir: Alfred Sole)
36. Carrie (1976) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
37. God Told Me To (1976) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
38. The Tenant (1976) (Dir: Roman Polanski)
39. Castle of Otranto (1977) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
40. Demon Seed (1977) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
41. Eraserhead (1977) (Dir: David Lynch)
42. Martin (1977) (Dir: George A. Romero)
43. Rabid (1977) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
44. Suspiria (1977) (Dir: Dario Argento)
45. Dawn of the Dead (1978) (Dir: George A. Romero)
46. Empire of Passion (1978) (Dir: Nagisa Oshima)
47. The Fury (1978) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
48. Halloween (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
49. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978) (Dir: Philip Kaufman)
50. Someone’s Watching Me! (1978) (Dir: John Carpenter)
(Television)
51. Alien (1979) (Dir: Ridley Scott)
52. The Brood (1979) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
53. Legend of the Mountain (1979) (Dir: King Hu)
54. Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979) (Dir: Werner Herzog)
55. Phantasm (1979) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
56. Salem’s Lot (1979) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
(Miniseries)
(Television)

1980’s

1. Altered States (1980) (Dir: Ken Russell)
2. The Changeling (1980) (Dir: Peter Medak)
3. The Fall of the House of Usher (1980) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
4. The Fog (1980) (Dir: John Carpenter)
5. Inferno (1980) (Dir: Dario Argento)
6. The Ninth Configuration (1980) (Dir: William Peter Blatty)
7. The Shining (1980) (Dir: Stanley Kubrick)
8. Zigeunerweisen (1980) (Dir: Seijun Suzuki)
9. An American Werewolf in London (1981) (Dir: John Landis)
10. The Beyond (1981) (Dir: Lucio Fulci)
11. The Evil Dead (1981) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
12. Possession (1981) (Dir: Andrzej Zulawski)
13. Scanners (1981) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
14. Basket Case (1982) (Dir: Frank Henenlotter)
15. Creepshow (1982) (Dir: George A. Romero)
(Anthology Film)
16. The Entity (1982) (Dir: Sidney J. Furie)
17. Next of Kin (1982) (Dir: Tony Williams)
18. Poltergeist (1982) (Dir: Tobe Hooper)
19. Q (1982) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
20. Tenebrae (1982) (Dir: Dario Argento)
21. The Thing (1982) (Dir: John Carpenter)
22. Vincent (1982) (Dir: Tim Burton)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
23. The Dead Zone (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
24. Down to the Cellar (1983) (Dir: Jan Svanmajer)
(Animation)

25. The Fourth Man (1983) (Dir: Paul Verhoeven)
(Short Cinema)
26. Michael Jackson: Thriller (1983) (Dir: John Landis)
(Music Video)
(Short Cinema)
27. The Pendulum, the Pit and Hope (1983) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
28. Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983) (Dir: George Miller)
(Segment: “Nightmare at 20,000 Feet”)
(Anthology Film)
29. Videodrome (1983) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
30. Frankenweenie (1984) (Dir: Tim Burton)
(Short Cinema)
31. A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) (Dir: Wes Craven)
32. Day of the Dead (1985) (Dir: George A. Romero)
33. Phenomena (1985) (Dir: Dario Argento)
34. Re-Animator (1985) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
35. The Return of the Living Dead (1985) (Dir: Dan O’Bannon)
36. The Stuff (1985) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
37. The Fly (1986) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
38. From Beyond (1986) (Dir: Stuart Gordon)
39. Gothic (1986) (Dir: Ken Russell)
40. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986) (Dir: John McNaughton)
41. Manhunter (1986) (Dir: Michael Mann)
42. Angel Heart (1987) (Dir: Alan Parker)
43. Bad Taste (1987) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
44. A Chinese Ghost Story (1987) (Dir: Ching Siu-tung)
45. Epidemic (1987) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
46. Evil Dead II (1987) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
47. Hellraiser (1987) (Dir: Clive Barker)
48. Near Dark (1987) (Dir: Kathryn Bigelow)
49. Opera (1987) (Dir: Dario Argento)
50. Prince of Darkness (1987) (Dir: John Carpenter)
51. The Stepfather (1987) (Dir: Joseph Ruben)
52. White of the Eye (1987) (Dir: Donald Cammell)
53. Dead Ringers (1988) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
54. Lair of the White Worm (1988) (Dir: Ken Russell)
55. Manly Games (1988) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
56. Monkey Shines (1988) (Dir: George A. Romero)
57. They Live (1988) (Dir: John Carpenter)
58. Flora (1989) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Animation)
(Short Cinema)
59. Society (1989) (Dir: Brian Yuzna)

1990’s

1. Jacob’s Ladder (1990) (Dir: Adrian Lyne)
2. The Reflecting Skin (1990) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
3. Two Evil Eyes (1990) (Dir: Dario Argento and George A. Romero)
(Anthology Film)
4. Army of Darkness (1992) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
5. Candyman (1992) (Dir: Bernard Rose)
6. Dead Alive (1992) (Dir: Peter Jackson)
(a.k.a. Braindead)
7. Raising Cain (1992) (Dir: Brian De Palma)
8. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992) (Dir: David Lynch)
9. Body Bags (1993) (Dir: John Carpenter and Tobe Hooper)
(Anthology Film)
(Cable/Television)
10. Cronos (1993) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
11. The Dark Half (1993) (Dir: George A. Romero)
12. In the Mouth of Madness (1994) (Dir: John Carpenter)
13. Cemetery Man (1994) (Dir: Michele Soavi)
14. The Kingdom (1994-1997) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
(Miniseries)
(Television)
15. Cure (1997) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
16. Mimic (1997) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
17. Perfect Blue (1997) (Dir: Satoshi Kon)
(Anime)
18. Ringu (1998) (Dir: Hideo Nakata)
19. Vampires (1998) (Dir: John Carpenter)
20. Audition (1999) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
21. eXistenZ (1999) (Dir: David Cronenberg)
22. Ravenous (1999) (Dir: Antonia Bird)

2000’s

1. Bruiser (2000) (Dir: George A. Romero)
2. Ginger Snaps (2000) (Dir: John Fawcett)
3. Little Otik (2000) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(a.k.a. Greedy Guts)
(Live-Action/Animation)
4. The Devil’s Backbone (2001) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
5. Ichi the Killer (2001) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
6. Pulse (2001) (Dir: Kiyoshi Kurosawa)
7. Trouble Every Day (2001) (Dir: Claire Denis)
8. Blade II (2002) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
9. Bubba Ho-Tep (2002) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
10. Dracula: Pages from a Virgin’s Diary (2002) (Dir: Guy Maddin)
11. May (2002) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
12. Shaun of the Dead (2004) (Dir: Edgar Wright)
13. Three… Extremes (2004) (Dir: Fruit Chan, Park Chan-wook and Takashi Miike)
(Anthology Film)
14. The Descent (2005) (Dir: Neil Marshall)
15. Land of the Dead (2005) (Dir: George A. Romero)
16. Lunacy (2005) (Dir: Jan Svankmajer)
(Live-Action/Animation)
17. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: John Carpenter)
(Episode: “Cigarette Burns”)
(Cable/Television)
18. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: Joe Dante)
(Episode: “Homecoming”)
(Cable/Television)
19. Masters of Horror (2005) (Dir: Don Coscarelli)
(Episode: “Incident On and Off a Mountain Road”)
(Cable/Television)
20. Bug (2006) (Dir: William Friedkin)
21. The Host (2006) (Dir: Bong Joon-ho)
22. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Takashi Miike)
(Episode: “Imprint”)
(Cable/Television)
23. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Larry Cohen)
(Episode: “Pick Me Up”)
(Cable/Television)
24. Masters of Horror (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
(Episode: “Sick Girl”)
(Cable/Television)
25. The Woods (2006) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
26. American Zombie (2007) (Dir: Grace Lee)
(Mockumentary)
27. Diary of the Dead (2007) (Dir: George A. Romero)
28. Inside (2007) (Dir: Julien Maury and Alexandre Bustillo)
29. Rec (2007) (Dir: Jaume Balaguero and Paco Plaza)
30. Trick ‘r Treat (2007) (Dir: Michael Dougherty)
(Anthology Film)
31. Let the Right One In (2008) (Dir: Tomas Alfredson)
32. Antichrist (2009) (Dir: Lars Von Trier)
33. Coraline (2009) (Dir: Henry Selick)
(Animation)
34. Drag Me to Hell (2009) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
35. Heartless (2009) (Dir: Philip Ridley)
36. Jennifer’s Body (2009) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
37. The Loved Ones (2009) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
38. Splice (2009) (Dir: Vincenzo Natali)
39. Survival of the Dead (2009) (Dir: George A. Romero)

2010’s

1. Let Me In (2010) (Dir: Matt Reeves)
2. Tucker & Dale vs. Evil (2010) (Dir: Eli Craig)
3. The Cabin in the Woods (2011) (Dir: Drew Goddard)
4. The Woman (2011) (Dir: Lucky McKee)
4. The Babadook (2014) (Dir: Jennifer Kent)
5. A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night (2014) (Dir: Ana Lily Amirpour)
6. It Follows (2014) (Dir: David Robert Mitchell)
7. What We Do in the Shadows (2014) (Dir: Jemaine Clement and Taika Waititi)
(Mockumentary)
8. Ash vs. Evil Dead (2015) (Dir: Sam Raimi)
(Episode: “El Jefe”)
(Cable/Television)
9. Crimson Peak (2015) (Dir: Guillermo del Toro)
10. The Devil’s Candy (2015) (Dir: Sean Byrne)
11. The Invitation (2015) (Dir: Karyn Kusama)
12. Southbound (2015) (Dir: Chad, Matt & Rob, Roxanne Benjamin, David Bruckner and Patrick Horvath)
(Anthology Film)
13. We Are Still Here (2015) (Dir: Ted Goghegan)
14. The Witch (2015) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
15. The Love Witch (2016) (Dir: Anna Biller)
16. Raw (2016) (Dir: Julia Ducournau)
17. Under the Shadow (2016) (Dir: Babak Anvari)
18. Gerald’s Game (2017) (Dir: Mike Flanagan)
19. Get Out (2017) (Dir: Jordan Peele)
20. Little Evil (2017) (Dir: Eli Craig)
21. Mother! (2017) (Dir: Darren Aronofsky)
22. XX (2017) (Dir: Jovanka Vuckovic, Annie Clark, Roxanne Benjamin and Karyn Kusama)
(Anthology Film)
23. Annihilation (2018) (Dir: Alex Garland)
24. The Haunting of Hill House (2018-Present) (Dir: Mike Flanagan) (Anthology Series)
(Netflix Streaming Series)
25. Hereditary (2018) (Dir: Ari Aster)
26. Mandy (2018) (Dir: Panos Cosmatos)
27. A Quiet Place (2018) (Dir: John Krasinski)
28. The Dead Don’t Die (2019) (Dir: Jim Jarmusch)
29. Midsommar (2019) (Dir: Ari Aster)
30. The Lighthouse (2019) (Dir: Robert Eggers)
31. Ready or Not (2019) (Dir: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin and Tyler Gillett)
32. Us (2019) (Dir: Jordan Peele)

My Favorite Raoul Walsh Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   White Heat (1949)

2.   The Thief of Bagdad (1924)

3.   The Roaring Twenties (1939)

4.   Regeneration (1915)

5.   Band of Angels (1957)

6.   Sadie Thompson (1928)

7.   Gentleman Jim (1942)

8.   Going Hollywood (1933)
(I watched it on TCM)

9.   High Sierra (1941)

10. The Strawberry Blonde (1941)

11. Pursued (1947)

12. Colorado Territory (1949)

13. They Drive by Night (1940)

14. They Died with Their Boots On (1941)

15. Me and My Gal (1932)

16. The Big Trail (1930)

17. The Man I Love (1947)

18. Dark Command (1940)

19. Manpower (1941)

20. Big Brown Eyes (1936)

21. Cheyenne (1947)
(I watched it on TCM a few years ago)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Captain Horatio Hornblower (1951)

2.   The World in His Arms (1952)

3.   Along the Great Divide (1951)

4.   The Tall Men (1955)

5.   Distant Drums (1951)

6.   Battle Cry (1955)

7.   The Revolt of Mamie Stover (1956)

8.   The Naked and the Dead (1958)

9.   A Distant Trumpet (1964)

10. Saskatchewan (1954)

11. The Lawless Breed (1953)

12. The King and Four Queens (1956)

13. Gun Fury (1953)

14. Blackbeard the Pirate (1953)

15. The Sheriff of Fractured Jaw (1958)

My Favorite Erich von Stroheim Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Greed (1924)
(I saw it on a 1999 VHS tape)

2.   Foolish Wives (1922)

3.   Blind Husbands (1919)

4.   The Merry Widow (1925)

5.   The Wedding March (1928)
(I saw it on an old VHS tape)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Queen Kelly (1929/1932)

My Favorite Georges Melies Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema) 

1.   The Conquest of the Pole (1912)

2.   Tunnelling the English Channel (1907)

3.   A Trip to the Moon (1902)

4.   The Impossible Voyage (1904)

5.   Fairyland: A Kingdom of the Fairies (1903)

6.   An Adventurous Automobile Trip (1905)

7.   Blue Beard (1901)

8.   Cinderella (1899)
(not the Disney animated version or the 2015 live-action version)

9.   The Astronomer’s Dream (1898)

10. The Four Troublesome Heads (1898)

11. The One-Man Band (1900)

12. The Diabolic Tenant (1909)

13. The Melomaniac (1903)

14. The Bewitched Inn (1897)

15. A Nightmare (1896)

16. The Haunted Castle (1896)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   The Eclipse (1907)

2.   The Merry Frolics of Satan (1906)

3.   The Living Playing Cards (1905)

4.   The Infernal Cauldron (1903)

5.   The Enchanted Well (1903)

6.   Gulliver’s Travels Among the Lilliputians and the Giants (1902)

7.   The Man With the Rubber Head (1901)

8.   Going to Bed Under Difficulties (1900)

9.   A Fantastical Meal (1900)

10. Fat and Lean Wrestling Match (1900)

11. Joan of Arc (1900)

12. The Devil in a Convent (1899)

13. The Magician (1898)

14. The Devil’s Castle (1897)

15. The Vanishing Lady (1896)

16. The Famous Box Trick (1898)

17. Baron Munchausen’s Dreams (1911)

18. The Magician’s Cavern (1901)

19. The Christmas Angel (1904)

20. A Terrible Night (1896)

My Favorite Ernst Lubitsch Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   Trouble in Paradise (1932)

2.   The Shop Around the Corner (1940)

3.   One Hour with You (1932)
(with assistance from George Cukor)

4.   Heaven Can Wait (1943)

5.   The Wild Cat (1921)

6.   The Love Parade (1929)

7.   Monte Carlo (1930)

8.   The Smiling Lieutenant (1931)

9.   Design for Living (1933)

10. The Marriage Circle (1924)

11. Eternal Love (1929)

12. Broken Lullaby (1932)

13. Lady Windermere’s Fan (1925)

14. The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg (1927)

15. The Oyster Princess (1919)

16. Madame DuBarry (1919)

17. The Doll (1919)

18. Anna Boleyn (1920)

19. Sumurun (1920)

20. The Merry Widow (1934)

21. Angel (1937)

22. Cluny Brown (1946)

23. Ninotchka (1939)

24. That Uncertain Feeling (1941)

25. To Be or Not to Be (1942)

26. Bluebeard’s Eight Wife (1938)

27. Carmen (1918)

28. I Don’t Want to Be a Man (1918)

My Favorite Fritz Lang Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   M (1931)

2.   Spies (1928)

3.   Scarlet Street (1945)

4.   While the City Sleeps (1956)

5.   Liliom (1934)

6.   Fury (1936)

7.   The Woman in the Window (1944)

8.   You Only Live Once (1937)

9.   Moonfleet (1955)

10. The Big Heat (1953)

11. Rancho Notorious (1952)

12. The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (1933)

13. Die Nibelungen (1924)

14. Destiny (1921)

15. The Tiger of Eschnapur/The Indian Tomb (1959)
(a.k.a. Fritz Lang’s Indian Epic)

16. Metropolis (1927)

17. The Thousand Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (1960)

18. Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (1956) 

19. Dr. Mabuse the Gambler (1922)

20. You and Me (1937)

21. Clash by Night (1952)

22. Secret Beyond the Door (1948)

23. The Blue Gardenia (1953)

24. Human Desire (1954)

25. House by the River (1950)

26. Ministry of Fear (1944)

27. Hangmen Also Die! (1943)

28. Man Hunt (1941)

29. Western Union (1941)

30. The Return of Frank James (1940)

31. Cloak and Dagger (1946)

32. Woman in the Moon (1929)

33. The Spiders Parts I and II (1919/1920)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   Harikari (1919)

2.   American Guerrilla in the Philippines (1950)

My Favorite Buster Keaton Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The General (1926)
(co-directed with Clyde Bruckman)

2.   Sherlock Jr. (1924)

3.   The Navigator (1924)
(co-directed with Donald Crisp)

4.   Steamboat Bill, Jr. (1928)
(co-directed with Charles Reisner)

5.   The Cameraman (1928)
(co-directed with Edward Sedgwick)

6.   Our Hospitality (1923)
(co-directed with John G. Blystone)

7.   Seven Chances (1925)

8.   Go West (1925)

9.   Three Ages (1923)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema) (1917-1923)

1.   One Week (1920)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

2.   The Scarecrow (1920)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

3.   The Goat (1921)
(co-directed with Malcolm St. Clair)

4.   Cops (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

5.   The Playhouse (1921)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

6.   The High Sign (1921)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

7.   Neighbors (1920)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

8.   The Electric House (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

9.   The Boat (1921)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

10. Hard Luck (1921)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

11. Convict 13 (1920)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

12. The Love Nest (1923)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

13. The Blacksmith (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

14. The Paleface (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)
(no relation to the Bob Hope movie)

15. The Haunted House (1921)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

16. Day Dreams (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

17. The Balloonatic (1923)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

18. My Wife’s Relations (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

19. The Frozen North (1922)
(co-directed with Edward F. Cline)

20. The Rough House (1917)
(co-directed with Roscoe “Fatty” Arbuckle)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema) (1934-1937) (Educational Pictures)

1.   Grand Slam Opera (1936)
(co-directed with Charles Lamont)

2.   Love Nest on Wheels (1937)
(co-directed with Charles Lamont)

3.   One Run Elmer (1935)
(allegedly, Charles Lamont co-directed)

4.   Allez Oop (1935)
(co-directed with Charles Lamont)

5.   The Gold Ghost (1934)
(co-directed with Charles Lamont)

6.   Blue Blazes (1936)
(co-directed with Raymond Kane)

7.   Mixed Magic (1936)
(co-directed with Raymond Kane)

8.   Tars and Stripes (1935)
(co-directed with Charles Lamont)

* * * 1/2 (Out of * * * *)

1.   College (1927)
(co-directed with James W. Horne)

My Favorite John Ford Films

* * * * (Out of * * * *)

1.   The Sun Shines Bright (1953)

2.   The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (1962)

3.   Wagon Master (1950)

4.   7 Women (1966)

5.   Sergeant Rutledge (1960)

6.   The Long Gray Line (1955)

7.   Cheyenne Autumn (1964)

8.   Donovan’s Reef (1963)

9.   Two Rode Together (1961)

10. The Horse Soldiers (1959)

11. Gideon’s Day (1958)
(a.k.a. Gideon of Scotland Yard)

12. The Rising of the Moon (1957)
(Anthology)

13. The Wings of Eagles (1957)

14. The Searchers (1956)

15. The Quiet Man (1952)

16. Fort Apache (1948)

17. She Wore a Yellow Ribbon (1949)

18. My Darling Clementine (1946)

19. The Long Voyage Home (1940)

20. Young Mr. Lincoln (1939)

21. The Prisoner of Shark Island (1936)

22. The Whole Town’s Talking (1935)

23. Judge Priest (1934)

24. Pilgrimage (1933)

25. Hangman’s House (1928)

26. Four Sons (1928)

27. Upstream (1927)

28. 3 Bad Men (1926)

29. Steamboat Round the Bend (1935)

30. Doctor Bull (1933)

31. They Were Expendable (1945)

32. How Green Was My Valley (1941)

33. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)

34. Stagecoach (1939)

35. Rio Grande (1950)

36. Wagon Train – Season 4 (1960)
36a. Episode: “The Colter Craven Story”
(Television)

37. 3 Godfathers (1948)

38. Mogambo (1953)

39. The Fugitive (1947)
(no relation to the TV series or the 1993 film)

40. Drums Along the Mohawk (1939)

41. The Hurricane (1937)

42. Wee Willie Winkie (1937)

43. The Informer (1935)

44. The Lost Patrol (1934)

45. Flesh (1932)

46. Just Pals (1920)

47. Hell Bent (1918)

48. Bucking Broadway (1917)

49. Straight Shooting (1917)

50. The Iron Horse (1924)

51. Tobacco Road (1941)

52. Air Mail (1932)

53. When Willie Comes Marching Home (1950)

54. The Last Hurrah (1958)

55. Mister Roberts (1955)
(co-directed with Mervyn LeRoy)

56. Mary of Scotland (1936)

57. What Price Glory (1952)

58. Arrowsmith (1931)

59. The World Moves On (1934)

60. Four Men and a Prayer (1938)

61. The Shamrock Handicap (1926)
(I watched it online)

62. Up the River (1930)

63. Riley the Cop (1928)
(I watched it online)

64. Submarine Patrol (1938)
(I watched it online)

65. Men Without Women (1930)

66. Seas Beneath (1930)

67. The Blue Eagle (1926)
(I watched it online)

68. Born Reckless (1930)

* * * * (Out of * * * *) (Short Cinema)

1.   How the West Was Won (1962)
1a. Segment: “The Civil War (1861-1865)”
(Anthology)

2.   By Indian Post (1919)
(I watched it online)